Charles Ferguson, whose film, Inside Job, debuted at the 2010 Cannes Film Festival and later played at the New York Film Festival, won the Oscar for Best Documentary last night. The film beat out, among others, Banksy's Exit Through The Gift Shop, which won the best doc award at the Spirit Awards on Saturday.
“Forgive me, I must start by pointing out that three years after a horrific financial crisis caused by massive fraud, not a single financial executive has gone to jail and that's wrong,” began Ferguson (left), accepting the Academy Award in Hollywood. Producer Audrey Marrs (right) added, “Having only made two films, I still feel that Charles and I are newcomers to this community, but from the beginning we've been made to feel incredibly welcome and supported for which I'm immensely grateful.”
Tom Hooper's The King's Speech was a big winner on Sunday night in California, winning prizes for best picture, director and original screenplay. The award for best foreign language film went to Susanne Bier's In A Better World from Denmark.
The full lists of this weekend's award winners are available below.
Photo by Michael Yada / ©A.M.P.A.S.
Complete list of Oscar winners
Best picture: The King’s Speech
Performance by an actor in a leading role: Colin Firth in The King’s Speech
Performance by an actor in a supporting role: Christian Bale in The Fighter
Performance by an actress in a leading role: Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Performance by an actress in a supporting role Melissa Leo in The Fighter
Best animated feature film of the year: Toy Story 3, directed by Lee Unkrich
Achievement in art direction: Alice in Wonderland, Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
Achievement in cinematography: Inception, Wally Pfister
Achievement in costume design: Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
Achievement in directing: The King’s Speech, Tom Hooper
Best documentary feature: Inside Job, directed by Charles Ferguson
Best documentary short subject: Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Achievement in film editing: The Social Network, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Best foreign language film of the year: In a Better World, directed by Susanne Bier (Denmark)
Achievement in makeup: The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score): The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song): We Belong Together from Toy Story 3, Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Best animated short film: The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Best live action short film: God of Love, Luke Matheny
Achievement in sound editing: Inception, Richard King
Achievement in sound mixing Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
Achievement in visual effects Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Adapted screenplay: The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
Original screenplay: The King’s Speech, Screenplay by David Seidler
Complete list of Spirit Award winners
Best Feature: Black Swan, directed by Darren Aronofsky
Best Director: Darren Aronfosky, Black Swan
Best First Feature: Get Low, directed by Aaron Schneider
John Cassavetes Award: Daddy Longlegs, directed by Josh and Benny Safdie
Best Screenplay: The Kids Are All Right, written by Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
Best First Screenplay: Tiny Furniture, directed by Lena Dunham
Best Female Lead: Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Best Male Lead James Franco in 127 Hours
Best Supporting Female: Dale Dickey in Winter’s Bone
Best Supporting Male: John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone
Best Cinematography: Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
Best Documentary: Exit Through The Gift Shop, directed by Banksy
Best Foreign Film: The King’s Speech, directed by Tom Hooper
Robert Altman Award: Please Give, directed by Nicole Holofcener
Piaget Producers Award: Anish Savjani, Meek’s Cutoff
Someone To Watch Award: Mike Ott, Little Rock
Truer Than Fiction Award: Jeff Malmberg, Marwencol