Sign up for updates

Projections

Sponsored by MUBI

Projections presents an international selection of film and video work that expands upon our notions of what the moving image can do and be. Drawing on a broad range of innovative modes and techniques, including experimental narratives, avant-garde poetics, crossovers into documentary and ethnographic realms, and contemporary art practices, Projections brings together a diverse offering of short, medium, and feature-length work by some of today’s most vital and groundbreaking filmmakers and artists.

Projections is curated by Film Society Director of Programming Dennis Lim and independent curator Aily Nash. Film Society Programmer at Large Thomas Beard serves as Program Advisor. Projections is sponsored by MUBI.

See everything in Projections for just $99 with an All Access Pass. (Sold Out)

Projections Program 1: The Spaces Between the Words

  • 81 minutes

Q&As with Karissa Hahn and Jesse McLean on October 7

REGAL (Karissa Hahn, 2m)
Steve Hates Fish (John Smith, 5m)
Real Italian Pizza (David Rimmer, 13m)
Now: End of Season (Ayman Nahle, 20m)
See a Dog, Hear a Dog (Jesse McLean, 18m)
Twixt Cup and Lip (Stephen Sutcliffe, 23m)

Projections Program 2: Beyond Landscape

  • 78 minutes

Q&Aas with Helena Girón, Samuel Delgado, Tomonari Nishikawa, Sky Hopinka, and Brigid McCaffrey on October 7

Burning Mountains That Spew Flame (Helena Girón and Samuel Delgado, 14m)
Bending to Earth (Rosa Barba, 15m)
Ten Mornings Ten Evening and One Horizon (Tomonari Nishikawa, 10m)
Canadian Pacific I (David Rimmer, 9m)
Jáaji Approx. (Sky Hopinka, 8m)
Bad mama, who cares (Brigid McCaffrey, 12m)
Ears, Nose and Throat (Kevin Jerome Everson, 10m)

Projections Program 3: The Illinois Parables

  • 70 minutes

Q&A with Deborah Stratman

The Illinois Parables (Deborah Stratman, 60m)
The Horses of a Cavalry Captain (Clemens von Wedemeyer, 10m)

Projections Program 4: Fade Out

  • 76 minutes

Q&As with Zach Iannazzi, Janie Geiser, Mónica Savirón, Kelly Egan, Joao Vieira Torres, and Joshua Gen Solondz on October 8 at 2:00pm

Old Hat (Zach Iannazzi, 8m)
Flowers of the Sky (Janie Geiser, 9m)
Answer Print (Mónica Savirón, 5m)
Athyrium filix-femina (for Anna Atkins) (Kelly Egan, 5m)
Variations on a Cellophane Wrapper (David Rimmer, 9m)
Ghost Children (João Vieira Torres, 17m)
Cilaos (Camilo Restrepo, 13m)
Luna e Santur (Joshua Gen Solondz, 11m)

Projections Program 5: Site and Sound

  • 84 minutes

Q&As with James N. Kienitz Wilkins and Ryan Ferko on October 8

Indefinite Pitch (James N. Kienitz Wilkins, 23m)
Europa, Mon Amour (2016 Brexit Edition) (Lawrence Lek, 14m)
Strange Vision of Seeing Things (Ryan Ferko, 14m)
Foyer (Ismaïl Bahri, 32m)

Projections Program 6: All the Cities of the North

  • 100 minutes

Q&A with Dane Komljen

All the Cities of the North (Dane Komljen, 100m)

Projections Program 7: Pop Culture Clash

  • 63 minutes

Q&As with Steve Reinke, Mike Stolz, and Zachary Epcar on October 8

A Boy Needs a Friend (Steve Reinke, 22m)
Spotlight on a Brick Wall (Alee Peoples and Mike Stoltz)
Return to Forms (Zachary Epcar, 10m)
Dream English Kid, 1964–1999 AD (Mark Leckey, 23m)

Projections Program 8: Dorsky and Hiler

  • 65 minutes

Q&As with Nathianiel Dorsky and Jerome Hiler on October 9 at 1:00pm

Autumn (Nathaniel Dorsky, 26m)
The Dreamer (Nathaniel Dorsky, 19m)
Bagatelle II (Jerome Hiler, 20m)

Projections Program 9: Event Horizons

  • 81 minutes

Q&As with Ephraim Asili and Joana Pimenta on October 9 at 3:15pm

Há Terra! (Ana Vaz, 13m)
Kindah (Ephraim Asili, 12m)
In Titan’s Goblet (Peter Hutton, 9m)
An Aviation Field (Joana Pimenta, 13m)
Electrical Gaza (Rosalind Nashashibi, 18m)
Event Horizon (Guillermo Moncayo, 16m)

Projections Program 10: From the Notebook of…

  • 55 minutes

Q&A with Robert Beavers

From the Notebook of… (Robert Beavers, 48m)
For Christian (Luke Fowler, 7m)

Projections Program 11: The Human Surge

  • 97 minutes

Q&A with Eduardo Williams

The Human Surge (Eduardo Williams, 97m)