The word is that In the Mood for Love, Wong Kar-wai’s latest urban fantasia about two neighbors whose spouses are having an affair, is a departure for the director. For aficionados, it’s a welcome return to the contemplative tone of his earlier mood-drenched period piece, Days of Being Wild. True enough. In the Mood for Love is composed with a more sedate camera than the tactile handheld pov of the previous movies, and it shares with Days of Being Wild a Viscontian immersion in the ambience and mores of Hong Kong in the early Sixties. But in all other ways, the new movie is entirely consistent with the director’s development since Chungking Express.
Founded in 1969, FLC is committed to preserving the excitement of the theatrical experience for all audiences, advancing high-quality film journalism through the publication of Film Comment, cultivating the next generation of film industry professionals through our FLC Academies, and enriching the lives of all who engage with our programs.
2000
Film Comment Selects Begins
Of all the annual film festivals in New York, there is no other quite like this one, which the New York Times called “a combination of under-the-radar art house entries and idiosyncratic revivals that reliably deliver an atmosphere of cutting-edge eclecticism.” Film Comment’s movie showcase offers a selection of titles curated by the magazine’s editors, offering strikingly bold visions, mixing New York premieres of new films and long-unseen older titles that deserve the big-screen treatment. As evidenced by such past selections as Terrence Malick’s Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey, Claire Denis’s Trouble Every Day, Olivier Assayas’s demonlover, Park Chan-wook’s Oldboy, Kathryn Bigelow’s The Hurt Locker, Werner Herzog’s Cave of Forgotten Dreams, Christian Petzold’s Phoenix, and Terence Davies’s Sunset Song, these are films that play by their own rules, works of considered artistry that reflect the philosophy of a magazine that has been essential for film lovers for more than 50 years.
Al Pacino Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
Walter Reade Theater Programs
ND/NF Debut
NYFF Debuts
NYFF38 Main Slate Selections
Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier) (Opening Night)
Pollock (Ed Harris) (Centerpiece)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee) (Closing Night)
Amores perros (Alejandro Gonzáles Iñárritu)
Before Night Falls (Julian Schnabel)
Boesman and Lena (John Berry) with Purse, Russia (Valentina Elina)
Brother (Takeshi Kitano)
Chronically Unfeasible (Sérgio Bianchi) with You Are What You Are Born For (Roberto Berliner)
Chunhyang (Im Kwon-taek)
The Circle (Jafar Panahi) with Anino (Raymond Red)
Comedy of Innocence (Raúl Ruiz) with Donuts for Breakfast (Felicity Morgan-Rhind)
Eureka (Shinji Aoyama)
Faithless (Liv Ullmann)
George Washington (David Gordon Green)
The Gleaners and I (Agnès Varda) with Later (Eric Oriot)
Gohatto (Nagisa Oshima) with Every Day Here (Frazer Bradshaw)
The House of Mirth (Terence Davies)
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai) with Walking Home (Oliver Krimpas)
Kippur (Amos Gitai)
Krapp’s Last Tape (Atom Egoyan) and Not I (Neil Jordan)
Platform (Jia Zhang-ke)
Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine (Bahman Farmanara) with Motorcycle (Aditya Assarat)
Seven Men from Now (Budd Boetticher) with Forgotten Pilots (Cairo Cannon) (Retrospective selection)
The Taste of Others (Agnès Jaoui) with Move It, Girl (Caroline Vignal)
Yi Yi (Edward Yang) with Brother (Adam Elliot)
Read Kent Jones on In the Mood for Love from the January-February 2001 issue of Film Comment:
2001
Jane Fonda Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
Open Roads: New Italian Cinema Begins
Open Roads: New Italian Cinema is the only screening series to offer North American audiences a diverse and extensive lineup of contemporary Italian films. Co-presented by FSLC and Istituto Luce Cinecittà, the festival strikes a balance between emerging talents and esteemed veterans, commercial and independent fare, outrageous comedies, gripping dramas, and captivating documentaries, with in-person appearances by many of the filmmakers.
Walter Reade Theater Programs
Listen to Martin Scorsese and Kent Jones’s wide-ranging discussion about film history at our 2001 series The Next Generation of Film, which was co-presented with The New York Times.
ND/NF Debuts
NYFF Debuts
NYFF39 Main Slate Selections
Va savoir (Jacques Rivette) (Opening Night)
Mulholland Drive (David Lynch) with Music for One Apartment and Six Drummers (Johannes Stjärne Nilsson and Ola Simonsson) (Centerpiece)
In Praise of Love (Jean-Luc Godard) with V.O. (Antonia San Juan) (Closing Night)
All About Lily Chou-Chou (Shunji Iwai)
Baran (Majid Majidi) with Inja (Steve Pasvolsky)
La Ciénaga (Lucrecia Martel) with Measure (Dayna and Gaelen Hanson)
Deep Breath (Damien Odoul) with Golden Gate (Palace II) (Katia Lund and Fernando Meirelles)
Fat Girl (Catherine Breillat) with Asylums (Jason Bolling)
I’m Going Home (Manoel de Oliveira) with Could Have Been Utah (Frazer Bradshaw)
Intimacy (Patrice Chéreau) with Contemporary Case Studies (Janet Merewether)
Italian for Beginners (Lone Scherfig) with Swimming Out to Holly (Jesse Peyronel)
The Lady and the Duke (Eric Rohmer)
“Men at Work”: La Libertad (Lisandro Alonso) and That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie)
The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton) (Retrospective selection)
The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson) with InBetweening America (Candy Kugel)
Silence…We’re Rolling (Youssef Chahine) with Tuesday (Geoff Dunbar)
Sobibor, October 14, 1943, 4 P.M. (Claude Lanzmann)
The Son’s Room (Nanni Moretti) with Just Little Birds (Fred Louf)
Storytelling (Todd Solondz) with Superhero (Eric Guirado)
Time Out (Laurent Cantet)
Waking Life (Richard Linklater) with Saturday Morning (Santi Trullenque)
Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (Shohei Imamura)
What Time Is It There? (Tsai Ming-liang) with Gourmet Baby (Sandi Tan)
Y tu mamá también (Alfonso Cuarón) with Beautiful (Adam Stevens)
To present Va savoir, Jacques Rivette attended NYFF for the first time. He said he came to show his support for a post-9/11 New York.
2002
Francis Ford Coppola Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
Read Kent Jones’s appreciation of Francis Ford Coppola from Film Comment‘s March-April 2002 issue:
More than any other director since the silent era, Coppola thinks like a conductor. There have been plenty of musically inclined filmmakers, but precious few for whom all the elements of a film function like the different sections of an orchestra, or for whom the musical experience serves as such an apt metaphor for the effect of the final product. On a scene-by-scene level, it’s reflected in his absolutely perfect sense of rhythm: Coppola is such a graceful filmmaker that he makes a Lean or a Hitchcock seem fussy by comparison.
Walter Reade Theater Programs
ND/NF Debut
Read Sheila O’Malley on Gail Dolgin and Vicente Franco’s Daughter from Danang, a 2002 ND/NF selection, for Film Comment:
Gail Dolgin and Vicente Franco’s Oscar-nominated Daughter from Danang travels a straightforward path before taking an abrupt plunge off a cliff into an abyss of emotions too painful to even name.
NYFF Debuts
NYFF40 Main Slate Selections
About Schmidt (Alexander Payne) with Tick (Rebecca Hobbs) (Opening Night)
Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson) with Hyper (Michael Canzoniero and Marco Ricci) (Centerpiece)
Talk to Her (Pedro Almodóvar) with Play with Me (Esther Rots) (Closing Night)
Auto Focus (Paul Schrader)
Blind Spot: Hitler’s Secretary (André Heller and Othmar Shmiderer) with The ErlKing (Ben Zelkowicz)
Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass) with Burn (Patrick Jolley and Reynold Reynolds)
Chihwaseon (Im Kwon-taek)
Divine Intervention (Elia Suleiman) with We Wuz Robbed (Spike Lee)
Friday Night (Claire Denis) with Tango de Olvido (Alexis Mital Toledo)
Love and Diane (Jennifer Dworkin)
The Magdalene Sisters (Peter Mullan) with A Social Call (Jonathan Romney)
The Man Without a Past (Aki Kaurismäki) with Don’t Have, Don’t Give (David Turner)
Monday Morning (Otar Iosseliani)
My Mother’s Smile (Marco Bellocchio) with Lifeline (Victor Erice)
Russian Ark (Aleksandr Sokurov) with The Projectionist (Michael Bates)
Safe Conduct (Bertrand Tavernier)
The Son (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne) with Lamb (Emma Freeman)
Springtime in a Small Town (Tian Zhuangzhuang) with Jealousy (Dania Saragovia)
Ten (Abbas Kiarostami)
To Be and to Have (Nicolas Philibert) with Two Hundred Dirhams (Laïla Marrakchi)
Turning Gate (Hong Sangsoo) with Hammerbrook (Elmar Freels)
The Uncertainty Principle (Manoel de Oliveira)
Unknown Pleasures (Jia Zhangke) with Exceed (Julien M. Kheel)
Waiting for Happiness (Abderrahmane Sissako) with Candidate, Iran (Mohammad Shirvani)
2003
Susan Sarandon Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
Walter Reade Theater Programs
ND/NF Debuts
NYFF Debuts
NYFF41 Main Slate Selections
Mystic River (Clint Eastwood) (Opening Night)
The Fog of War (Errol Morris) (Centerpiece)
21 Grams (Alejandro González Iñárritu) (Closing Night)
The Barbarian Invasions (Denys Arcand) with Destino (Dominique Monfery)
Bright Leaves (Ross McElwee) with The Rest of the World (Frazer Bradshaw)
Crimson Gold (Jafar Panahi) with Bus 44 (Dayyan Eng)
Distant (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) with Urda/Bone (Charles Officer and Ingrid Veninger)
Dogville (Lars von Trier)
Elephant (Gus Van Sant) with like twenty impossibles (Annemarie Jacir)
The Flower of Evil (Claude Chabrol) with Little Clumps of Hair (Jim Hosking)
Free Radicals (Barbara Albert)
Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-liang) with The Most Beautiful Man in the World (Alicia Duffy)
Good Morning, Night (Marco Bellocchio) with The Shadows Company (Christophe Perrier)
Mansion by the Lake (Lester James Peries)
Mayor of the Sunset Strip (George Hickenlooper) with Twins (Martin Bell)
Piccadilly (E.A. Dupont) (Retrospective selection)
Pornography (Jan Jakub Kolski)
PTU (Johnnie To) with From Head to Toe (Pascal Lahmani)
Raja (Jacques Doillon) with Andaluz (Karen Aqua and Joanna Priestley)
Since Otar Left… (Julie Bertuccelli) with The Toll Collector (Rachel Johnson)
S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine (Rithy Panh) with October (Peter Vogt)
A Thousand Months (Faouzi Bensaïdi)
Young Adam (David Mackenzie) with I Sprout (Esther Rots)
Read Ari Aster on Dogville for Film Comment:
Lars von Trier has always been denying himself one thing in order to indulge more shamelessly in another. After years of clinical exercises in high style (culminating in the dizzying, if sterile, bravura of Europa) and the Dogme 95 manifesto, which he only wholly submitted to once with The Idiots, he allowed his mischievous side further reign with Dogville.
Read Kent Jones on Mystic River, The Fog of War, and more in the July-August 2003 issue of Film Comment:
Clint Eastwood’s Mystic River shares a number of concerns with Dogville, but the fact that it’s by a homegrown director who knows the virtues of “classical” storytelling isn’t what makes it the superior movie. Eastwood’s style is as potentially turgid as Trier’s experimental theater mannerisms (ca. 1968) are potentially exciting. But this is by far the more honest, the more complex, and the more passionately engaged of the two films.
2004
Michael Caine Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
Walter Reade Theater Programs
NYFF Debut
NYFF42 Main Slate Selections
Look at Me (Agnès Jaoui) (Opening Night)
Bad Education (Pedro Almodóvar (Centerpiece)
Sideways (Alexander Payne) with Never Even (Jan Schomburg) (Closing Night)
The Big Red One: The Reconstruction (Samuel Fuller) (Retrospective selection)
Café Lumière (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
The Gate of the Sun (Yousry Nasrallah)
The Holy Girl (Lucrecia Martel) with Flowers for Diana (Reynald Bertrand)
House of Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou)
In the Battlefields (Danielle Arbid) with The Patio (Milagros Mumenthaler)
Keane (Lodge Kerrigan) with Nits (Harry Wootliff)
Kings and Queen (Arnaud Desplechin)
Moolaadé (Ousmane Sembène)
Notre musique (Jean-Luc Godard)
Or (My Treasure) (Keren Yedaya) with Frozen River (Courtney Hunt)
Palindromes (Todd Solondz)
Rolling Family (Pablo Trapero) with Supermarket (Illeana Douglas)
Saraband (Ingmar Bergman)
Tarnation (Jonathan Caouette) with Boy (Welby Ings)
The 10th District Court: Moments of Trial (Raymond Depardon)
Triple Agent (Eric Rohmer) with Highway 403, Mile 39 (Mitch McCabe)
Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Undertow (David Gordon Green)
Vera Drake (Mike Leigh)
Woman Is the Future of Man (Hong Sangsoo) with Little Apocrypha No.2 (Kornél Mundruczó)
The World (Jia Zhangke)
Read Kent Jones on Tropical Malady, Woman Is the Future of Man, and more in the July-August 2004 issue of Film Comment:
Apichatpong Weerasethakul’s Tropical Malady was another sinuous crawl into the ecstasy of the natural world. The second half of the film takes place entirely in a Thai jungle, as a young soldier pursues an elusive beast that assumes the form of his object of desire. Image for image, this hour-long stretch provided the Cannes competition with its most rarefied and ravishing experience. Unsurprisingly for the man who made Blissfully Yours, Apichatpong is almost supernaturally patient (far more so than the Cannes audience) as he tracks the movements of his characters through the luxuriant darkness of the jungle.
2005
Dustin Hoffman Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
Listen to an hour-long, career-spanning conversation with David Cronenberg during our 2005 retrospective, moderated by journalist David D’Arcy.
Walter Reade Theater Programs
NYFF Debuts
NYFF Debuts
NYFF43 Main Slate Selections
Good Night, and Good Luck. (George Clooney) with Stop! (Mathijs Geijskes) (Opening Night)
Breakfast on Pluto (Neil Jordan) (Centerpiece)
Hidden (Caché) (Michael Haneke) (Closing Night)
Avenge but One of My Two Eyes (Avi Mograbi) with Your Dark Hair Ihsan (Tala Hadid)
Bubble (Steven Soderbergh) with Heydar, An Afghan in Tehran (Babak Jalali)
Capote (Bennett Miller)
The Child (L’enfant) (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne) with Blue Tongue (Justin Kurzel)
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
Gabrielle (Patrice Chéreau)
I Am (Jestem) (Dorota Kedzierzawska) with Lâl (Dirk Schaefer)
Manderlay (Lars von Trier)
Methadonia (Michel Negroponte) with Victoria para Chino (Cary Fukunaga)
Paradise Now (Hany Abu-Assad)
The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni) (Retrospective selection)
The President’s Last Bang (Im Sang-soo) with Machulenco (David Blanco)
Regular Lovers (Phillippe Garrel)
Something Like Happiness (Bohdan Sláma) with Truant (Michael Duignan)
The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach) with Be Quiet (Sameh Zoabi)
The Sun (Aleksandr Sokurov) with Cigarette Break (Ralf Stadler)
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance (Park Chan-wook)
Tale of Cinema (Hong Sang-soo) with Snow (Emily Greenwood)
Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Through the Forest (Jean-Paul Civeyrac) with Motion Report (Verica Patronogic)
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom)
Who’s Camus Anyway? (Mitsuo Yanagimachi)
2006
Jessica Lange Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
Elaine May and Mike Nichols In Conversation
Following a sold-out screening of her unfairly maligned 1987 comedy Ishtar, writer-director Elaine May took to the stage at Walter Reade Theater for an hour-long interview with her former collaborator and old friend Mike Nichols. Read the full transcription at Film Comment.
ND/NF Debuts
NYFF Debuts
NYFF44 Main Slate Selection
The Queen (Stephen Frears) with South of Ten (Liza Johnson) (Opening Night)
Volver (Pedro Almodóvar) (Centerpiece)
Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro) with Lump (Faye Jackson) (Closing Night)
August Days (Marc Recha)
Bamako (Abderrahmane Sissako) with Innocence (Arnaud Gautier)
Belle toujours (Manoel de Oliveira) with The Caretakers (Elisabeth Subrin)
Climates (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) with Salt Kiss (Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa)
Falling (Barbara Albert)
49 Up (Michael Apted)
Gardens in Autumn (Otar Iosseliani) with Alice Sees the Light (Ariana Gerstein)
The Go Master (Tian Zhuangzhuang) with The Day I Died (Maryam Keshavarz)
The Host (Bong Joon-ho)
Inland Empire (David Lynch)
Insiang (Lino Brocka) with In the Tradition of My Family (Todd Davis) (Retrospective selection)
The Journals of Knud Rasmussen (Norman Cohn and Zacharias Kunuk)
Little Children (Todd Field)
Mafioso (Alberto Lattuada) with Jimmy Blue (Joseph Infantolino) (Retrospective selection)
Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
Offside (Jafar Panahi) with Fourteen (Nicole Barnette)
Our Daily Bread (Nikolaus Geyrhalter) with The Naked Race (Benoît Forgeard)
Paprika (Satoshi Kon)
Poison Friends (Emmanuel Bourdieu) with Chronicles of a Jump (Zohar Lavi)
Private Fears in Public Places (Alain Resnais)
Reds (Warren Beatty) (Retrospective selection)
Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
These Girls (Tahani Rached) with A Drop of Water (Deniz Gamze Erguven)
Triad Election (Johnnie To) with Cubs (Tom Harper)
Woman on the Beach (Hong Sang-soo) with A Little Bit Under the Weather (Annick Raoul)
2007
Diane Keaton Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
Scary Movies Begins
New York’s top horror festival, Scary Movies brings a deadly dosage of hair-raising premieres and rediscoveries. Featuring the genre’s best from around the globe, the series offers moviegoers the cathartic treat of experiencing the exhilaration of suspense, thrills, and gore on the big screen as part of an audience.
Walter Reade Theater Programs
ND/NF Debuts
NYFF Debuts
NYFF45 Main Slate Selections
The Darjeeling Limited with Hotel Chevalier (Wes Anderson) (Opening Night)
No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen) (Centerpiece)
Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi) with The Vulnerable Ones (Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt) (Closing Night)
Actresses (Valeria Bruni Tedeschi)
Alexandra (Aleksandr Sokurov)
The Axe in the Attic (Ed Pincus and Lucia Small)
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (Sidney Lumet)
Blade Runner: The Final Cut (Ridley Scott)
Calle Santa Fe (Carmen Castillo) with Orishas: Hay un Son (Edouard Salier)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel)
Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
A Girl Cut in Two (Claude Chabrol) with Saturday’s Shadow (Nick Gordon)
Go Go Tales (Abel Ferrara) with Death to the Tinman (Ray Tintori)
I Just Didn’t Do It (Masayuki Suo)
I’m Not There (Todd Haynes)
In the City of Sylvia (José Luis Guerín)
The Last Mistress (Catherine Breillat)
The Man from London (Béla Tarr)
Margot at the Wedding (Noah Baumbach)
Married Life (Ira Sachs)
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project (John Landis) with The Boxing Lesson (Alexandru Mavrodineanu)
The Orphanage (Juan Antonio Bayona)
Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant) with No Part of the Pig Is Wasted (Emma Perret)
Redacted (Brian De Palma) with Cherries (Tom Harper)
The Romance of Astrea and Celadon (Eric Rohmer) with Chinese Whispers (Oliver Rauch)
Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong)
Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas)
Useless (Jia Zhangke) with Franz Kafka’s A Country Doctor (Koji Yamamura)
2008
Meryl Streep Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
Walter Reader Theater Programs
ND/NF Debuts
NYFF Debuts
NYFF46 Main Slate Selections
The Class (Laurent Cantet) (Opening Night)
Changeling (Clint Eastwood) with Wait for Me (Ross Kauffman) (Centerpiece)
The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky) with Security (Lars Henning) (Closing Night)
24 City (Jia Zhang-ke)
Afterschool (Antonio Campos)
Ashes of Time Redux (Wong Kar-wai) with Dust (Baker Smith)
Bullet in the Head (Jaime Rosales)
Che (Steven Soderbergh)
Chouga (Darezhan Omirbaev) with Gauge (Alistair Banks Griffin)
A Christmas Tale (Arnaud Desplechin)
Four Nights with Anna (Jerzy Skolimowski) with PAL/SECAM (Dmitry Povolotsky)
Gomorrah (Matteo Garrone)
Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel) with I Hear Your Scream (Pablo Lamar)
Hunger (Steve McQueen) with This Is Her (Katie Wolfe)
I’m Gonna Explode (Gerardo Naranjo)
Let It Rain (Agnès Jaoui) with Unpredictable Behaviour (Pasha Shapiro and Ernst Weber)
Lola Montès (Max Ophuls) (Retrospective selection)
Night and Day (Hong Sangsoo)
The Northern Land (João Botelho) with Surprise! (Fabrice Maruca)
Serbis (Brillante Mendoza) with Maybe Tomorrow (Guilhem Amesland)
Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas) with Ralph (Alex Winckler)
Tokyo Sonata (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) with Love Is Dead (Eric Capitaine)
Tony Manero (Pablo Larraín)
Tulpan (Sergey Dvortsevoy) with Deweneti (Dyana Gaye)
Waltz with Bashir (Ari Folman) with I Don’t Feel Like Dancing (Joachim Dollhopf and Evi Goldbrunner)
Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt) with Cry Me a River (Jia Zhangke)
The Windmill Movie (Alexander Olch) with Quarry (Richard P. Rogers)
Read Kent Jones on Chouga for Film Comment:
Darezhan Omirbaev’s films were recommended to me by Philippe Garrel, and they were every bit as good as he told me they were: visually and emotionally precise, bracingly and often pitilessly sharp, unexpectedly funny, open to exaltation, and always surprising. They were also poetic in the very best sense of the word—as in all good poetry, every element of Darezhan’s films is exactingly calibrated. In contrast to the majority of filmmakers from the former Soviet republics, he is a determined miniaturist (the better to be left alone, I suppose). And where most Russian and Central Asian filmmakers of his era worked under the long shadows of Andrei Tarkovsky and Aleksei German, Darezhan turned to Bresson for inspiration.
2009
Tom Hanks Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
Walter Reade Theater Programs
Listen to Michael Haneke and Darren Aronofsky talk cinema during a conversation from one of our HBO Directors Dialogues at the 47th New York Film Festival.
ND/NF Debuts
NYFF Debuts
NYFF47 Main Slate Selections
Wild Grass (Alain Resnais) (Opening Night)
Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lee Daniels) (Centerpiece)
Broken Embraces (Pedro Almodóvar) (Closing Night)
Antichrist (Lars von Trier)
Around a Small Mountain (Jacques Rivette) with Plastic Bag (Ramin Bahrani)
The Art of the Steal (Don Argott)
Bluebeard (Catherine Breillat) with Love Child (Daniel Wirtberg)
Eccentricities of a Blond Hair Girl (Manoel de Oliveira) with Get Yer Ya-Yas Out! (Bradley Kaplan, Ian Markiewicz, and Albert Maysles)
Everyone Else (Maren Ade)
Ghost Town (Zhao Dayong)
Hadewijch (Bruno Dumont) with Lili’s Paradise (Melina León)
Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Inferno (Serge Bromberg and Ruxandra Medrea) with The Jung Files (Gemma Ventura)
Indepencia (Raya Martin) with A History of Independence (Daouda Coulibaly)
Kanikosen (Sabu)
Lebanon (Samuel Maoz) with The Slow Game (Paolo Sorrentino)
Life During Wartime (Todd Solondz) with Socarrat (David Moreno)
Min Yè… (Tell Me Who You Are) (Souleymane Cissé)
Mother (Bong Joon-ho)
Ne change rien (Pedro Costa) with Final Cut Template #2: Hollis Frampton (Doug Henry)
Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu)
A Room and a Half (Andrey Khrzhanovsky)
Sweetgrass (Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Castaing-Taylor) with The History of Aviation (Bálint Kenyeres)
Sweet Rush (Tatarak) (Andrzej Wajda)
To Die Like a Man (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Trash Humpers (Harmony Korine)
Vincere (Marco Bellocchio)
White Material (Claire Denis) with Chicken Heads (Bassam Ali Jarbawi)
The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke)
The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming, some sequences by King Vidor) (Retrospective selection)