Founded in 1969, FLC is committed to preserving the excitement of the theatrical experience for all audiences, advancing high-quality film journalism through the publication of Film Comment, cultivating the next generation of film industry professionals through our FLC Academies, and enriching the lives of all who engage with our programs.
2020
Launch of the FLC Virtual Cinema
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Film at Lincoln Center closed its doors in March 2020 but continued presenting films to audiences in NYC and beyond with the launch of the FLC Virtual Cinema. Featuring a curated slate of new releases and restored classics, as well as the virtual screenings for the 58th New York Film Festival, the 49th and 50th New Directors/New Films, and more, the Virtual Cinema was accessed by film lovers from every state in the country.
ND/NF Debuts
NYFF58 Official Poster, Designed by John Waters
NYFF Debuts
NYFF58 Main Slate Selections
Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen) (Opening Night)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao) (Centerpiece)
French Exit (Azazel Jacobs) (Closing Night)
Atarrabi and Mikelats (EugĂšne Green)
Beginning (Dea Kulumbegashvili)
The Calming (Song Fang)
City Hall (Frederick Wiseman)
Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)
Gunda (Victor Kossakovsky)
I Carry You with Me (Heidi Ewing)
Isabella (MatĂas Piñeiro)
Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
Mangrove (Steve McQueen)
MLK/FBI (Sam Pollard)
Night of the Kings (Philippe LacĂŽte)
Notturno (Gianfranco Rosi)
Red, White and Blue (Steve McQueen)
The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel)
Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue (Jia Zhangke)
Time (Garrett Bradley)
Tragic Jungle (Yulene Olaizola)
The Truffle Hunters (Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw)
Undine (Christian Petzold)
The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sangsoo)
2021
ND/NF Debuts
Spike Lee Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
NYFF Debuts
NYFF59 Main Slate Selections
The Tragedy of Macbeth (Joel Coen) (Opening Night)
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion) (Centerpiece)
Parallel Mothers (Pedro AlmodĂłvar) (Closing Night)
A Chiara (Jonas Carpignano)
Ahedâs Knee (Nadav Lapid)
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude)
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven)
Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-LĂžve)
Il Buco (Michelangelo Frammartino)
Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
The First 54 Years (Avi Mograbi)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)
France (Bruno Dumont)
Futura (Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, Alice Rohrwacher)
The Girl and the Spider (Ramon and Silvan ZĂŒrcher)
Hit the Road (Panah Panahi)
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sangsoo)
Ăntregalde (Radu Muntean)
Introduction (Hong Sangsoo)
Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Neptune Frost (Saul Williams, Anisia Uzeyman)
Passing (Rebecca Hall)
Petite Maman (CĂ©line Sciamma)
Prayers for the Stolen (Tatiana Huezo)
The Souvenir Part II (Joanna Hogg)
Titane (Julia Ducournau)
Unclenching the Fists (Kira Kovalenko)
The Velvet Underground (Todd Haynes)
Vortex (Gaspar Noé)
What Do We See When We Look at the Sky (Alexandre Koberidze)
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier)
2022
ND/NF Debuts
Cate Blanchett Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
NYFF Debuts
NYFF60 Main Slate Selections
White Noise (Noah Baumbach) (Opening Night)
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Laura Poitras) (Centerpiece)
The Inspection (Elegance Bratton) (Closing Night)
Armageddon Time (James Gray) (NYFF 60th Anniversary Celebration)
Aftersun (Charlotte Wells)
AlcarrĂ s (Carla SimĂłn)
All That Breathes (Shaunak Sen)
Corsage (Marie Kreutzer)
A Couple (Frederick Wiseman)
De Humani Corporis Fabrica (Véréna Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
Decision to Leave (Park Chan-wook)
Descendant (Margaret Brown)
Enys Men (Mark Jenkin)
EO (Jerzy Skolimowski)
The Eternal Daughter (Joanna Hogg)
Master Gardener (Paul Schrader)
No Bears (Jafar Panahi)
The Novelistâs Film (Hong Sangsoo)
One Fine Morning (Mia Hansen-LĂžve)
Pacifiction (Albert Serra)
R.M.N. (Cristian Mungiu)
Return to Seoul (Davy Chou)
Saint Omer (Alice Diop)
Scarlet (Pietro Marcello)
Showing Up (Kelly Reichardt)
Stars at Noon (Claire Denis)
Stonewalling (Huang Ji and Ryuji Otsuka)
TĂR (Todd Field)
Trenque Lauquen (Laura Citarella)
Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Ăstlund)
Unrest (Cyril SchÀublin)
Walk Up (Hong Sangsoo)
2023
ND/NF Debuts
Viola Davis Honored at the Chaplin Award Gala
NYFF Debuts
NYFF61 Main Slate Selections
May December (Todd Haynes) (Opening Night)
Priscilla (Sofia Coppola) (Centerpiece)
Ferrari (Michael Mann) (Closing Night)
About Dry Grasses (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson)
All of Us Strangers (Andrew Haigh)
Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet)
The Beast (Bertrand Bonello)
La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher)
Close Your Eyes (VĂctor Erice)
The Delinquents (Rodrigo Moreno)
Do Not Expect Too Much From the End of the World (Radu Jude)
Eureka (Lisandro Alonso)
Evil Does Not Exist (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
Fallen Leaves (Aki KaurismÀki)
Green Border (Agnieszka Holland)
Here (Bas Devos)
In Our Day (Hong Sangsoo)
In Water (Hong Sangsoo)
Janet Planet (Annie Baker)
Kidnapped (Marco Bellocchio)
Last Summer (Catherine Breillat)
Music (Angela Schanelec)
Orlando, My Political Biography (Paul B. Preciado)
Perfect Days (Wim Wenders)
Pictures of Ghosts (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Poor Things (Yorgos Lanthimos)
La PrĂĄctica (MartĂn Rejtman)
The Settlers (Felipe Gålvez)
The Shadowless Tower (Zhang Lu)
Youth (Spring)Â (Wang Bing)
The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer)
Pier Paolo Pasolini â AgnĂšs Varda â New York â 1967 (AgnĂšs Varda)