NYFF52 Projections
The New York Film Festival’s Projections section presents an international selection of artists’ film and video work that expands upon our notions of what the moving image can do and be. Drawing on a broad range of innovative modes and techniques, including experimental narratives, avant-garde poetics, crossovers into documentary and ethnographic realms, and contemporary art practices, Projections brings together a diverse offering of short, medium, and feature-length work by some of today’s most vital and groundbreaking filmmakers and artists.
Projections is curated by Dennis Lim (Director of Programming, Film Society of Lincoln Center), Aily Nash (independent curator), and Gavin Smith (Senior Programmer, Film Society of Lincoln Center & Editor-in-Chief, Film Comment).
See everything in Projections for just $99 with our All Access Pass. (Sold out!)
Meet the Projections Filmmakers
Join us for a conversation between Projections programmers Aily Nash and Gavin Smith and filmmakers Sylvia Schedelbauer (Sea of Vapors), Jean-Paul Kelly (The Innocents), Jacqueline Goss (The Measures), and Deborah Stratman (Second Sighted).
Projections Program 1
Old Growth (Ryan Marino, 8m)
Babash (Lisa Truttmann & Behrouz Rae, 9m)
Wayward Fronds (Fern Silva, 15m)
Theoretical Architectures (Josh Gibson, 5m)
Canopy (Ken Jacobs, 5m)
Under the Heat Lamp an Opening (Zachary Epcar, 10m)
Against Landscape (Joshua Gen Solondz, 4m)
Night Noon (Shambhavi Kaul, 11m).
Projections Program 3
Berlin oder ein Traum mit Sahne (Marcel Broodthaers, 10m)
Mr. Teste et La Lune (Marcel Broodthaers, 4m)
Things (Ben Rivers, 21m)
Depositions (Luke Fowler, 24m)
a certain worry (Jonathan Schwartz, 3m)
The Dragon Is the Frame (Mary Helena Clark, 15m)
Projections Program 4
Fe26 (Kevin Jerome Everson, 7m)
Sound That (Kevin Jerome Everson, 12m)
Second Sighted (Deborah Stratman, 5m)
The Measures (Jacqueline Goss & Jenny Perlin, 46m)
Projections Program 6
Color Neutral (Jennifer Reeves, 3m)
Hat Trick (Katherin McInnis, 4m)
Sleeping District (Tinne Zenner, 11m)
Zinoviev’s Tube: Tape 2 of the Inner Trotsky Child series (Jim Finn, 22m)
Off-White Tulips (Aykan Safoğlu, 24m)
End Reel (Julie Murray, 7m)
Picture Particles (Thorsten Fleisch, 6m)
Projections Program 7
Under the Atmosphere (Mike Stoltz, 15m)
The Figures Carved into the Knife by the Sap of the Banana Trees (Joana Pimenta, 16m)
Shwebonta (Meredith Lackey, 13m)
Atlantis (Ben Russell, 24m)
Projections Program 9
Sea of Vapors (Sylvia Schedelbauer, 15m)
Red Capriccio (Blake Williams, 7m)
Field Notes (Vashti Harrison, 18m)
Darkroom (Billy Roisz, 13m)
Detour de Force (Rebecca Baron, 29m)
Projections Program 10
Blue Loop, July (Mike Gibisser, 5m)
The Hummingbird Wars (Janie Geiser, 10m)
Razzle Dazzle (Jodie Mack, 5m)
Blanket Statement #2: It’s All or Nothing (Jodie Mack, 4m)
Light Year (Paul Clipson, 10m)
Sound of a Million Insects, Light of a Thousand Stars (Tomonari Nishikawa, 2m)
Ginza Strip (Richard Tuohy, 9m)
Friday Mosque (Azadeh Navai, 8m)
2012 (Takashi Makino, 30m)
Projections Program 12
Broken Tongue (Mónica Savirón, 3m)
Film (Ismaïl Bahri, 10m)
The Innocents (Jean-Paul Kelly, 13m)
Chapters 1, 2 & 3 ‘from the impossibility of one page being like the other’ (Oraib Toukan & Ala Younis, 4m)
Sugarcoated Arsenic (Claudrena Harold & Kevin Jerome Everson, 20m)
Adorno’s Grey (Hito Steyerl, 14m)
O, Persecuted (Basma Alsharif, 14m)
Projections Program 13
How to Make Money Religiously (Laure Prouvost, 18m)
Renaissance Center/GM Tower (Nicky Hamlyn, 5m)
Sound of My Soul (Wojciech Bąkowski, 13m)
Seven Signs that Mean Silence, (Sara Magenheimer, 11m)
Horizon (Stephanie Barber, 3m)
SONE S/S 2014: Chase ATM emitting blue smoke, Bank of America ATM emitting red smoke, TD Bank ATM emitting green smoke /// Invisibility-cloaked hand gestures in offshore financial center jungle (Andrew Norman Wilson, 11m)
Lorem ipsum 1 (Victoria Fu, 13m)
Pan (Anton Ginzburg, 6m)