August 1st officially marks the countdown of 60 days until the start of the 60th New York Film Festival! With lineup announcements around the corner, what better way to prepare for a historic anniversary year than looking back at the first six decades of¬†one of the world’s most-renowned film festivals?

In honor of this year’s milestone anniversary, Film at Lincoln Center is launching a Letterboxd watch challenge! Within the next 60 days, how many past NYFF selections can you watch? Cinephiles are invited to keep track of their viewing on their personal Letterboxd accounts.

  1. On Letterboxd, create a list and tag your list and all of your logs/reviews with NYFF60challenge.
  2. Happy watching!
  3. On October 1 or 2, tweet us your Letterboxd list to enter.

The members who watch the most NYFF Main Slate films through September 30 will have the chance to win tickets to the 60th New York Film Festival, official NYFF60 merch, and more! Bonus prizes to those that reach 60 and above. Merch prizes will be shipped in U.S. only.

Leading up to NYFF60 Opening Night, follow along as we post lists of the Main Slate selection every day from each year of NYFF on this page and our Letterboxd page. You can also also explore all NYFF Main Slate selections in Film at Lincoln Center’s interactive timeline.


1st New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1963

Larry Rivers painting the poster for the 1st NYFF. Photo by Bob Serating.

  • Opening Night:¬†The Exterminating Angel¬†(Luis Bu√Īuel, Mexico)
  • Closing Night:¬†Sweet and Sour¬†(Jacques Baratier, France)
  • All the Way Home¬†(Alex Segal, USA)
  • An Autumn Afternoon¬†(YasujirŇć Ozu, Japan)
  • Barravento¬†(Glauber Rocha, Brazil)
  • Elektra at Epidaurus (Ted Zarpas, Greece)
  • The Fiances¬†(Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  • Glory Sky¬†(Takis Kanellopoulos, Greece)
  • In the Midst of Life (Robert Enrico, France)
  • Hallelujah the Hills¬†(Adolfas Mekas, USA)
  • Harakiri¬†(Masaki Kobayashi, Japan)
  • Knife in the Water¬†(Roman Polanski, Poland)
  • Le Joli Mai¬†(Chris Marker, France)
  • Love in the Suburbs¬†(Tam√°s Fej√©r, Hungary)
  • Magnet of Doom¬†(Jean-Pierre Melville, France)
  • Muriel, or The Time of Return¬†(Alain Resnais, France)
  • RoGoPaG¬†(Roberto Rossellini,¬†Ugo Gregoretti,¬†Jean-Luc Godard¬†and¬†Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  • The Sea (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi, Italy)
  • The Servant¬†(Joseph Losey, UK)
  • The Terrace¬†(Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Argentina)
  • The Trial of Joan of Arc¬†(Robert Bresson, France)

Opening Night of the 1st New York Film Festival in 1963. Photo by Bob Serating.


2nd New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1964

Official poster for the 2nd New York Film Festival in 1964 by Saul Bass.

  • Opening Night:¬†Hamlet¬†(Grigori Kozintsev, USSR)
  • Closing Night:¬†The Big City¬†(Satyajit Ray, India)
  • Alone Across the Pacific¬†(Kon Ichikawa, Japan)
  • Band of Outsiders¬†(Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Before the Revolution¬†(Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  • The Brig (Jonas Mekas¬†&¬†Adolfas Mekas, USA)
  • Cyrano et d’Artagnan¬†(Abel Gance, France)
  • Diary of a Chambermaid¬†(Luis Bu√Īuel, France)
  • EnjŇ欆(Kon Ichikawa, Japan)
  • Fail-Safe¬†(Sidney Lumet, USA)
  • Hands Over the City¬†(Francesco Rosi, Italy)
  • The Inheritance¬†(Ricardo Alventosa, Argentina)
  • King & Country¬†(Joseph Losey, UK)
  • Life Upside Down (Alain Jessua, France)
  • Lilith¬†(Robert Rossen, USA)
  • Nobody Waved Good-bye¬†(Don Owen, Canada)
  • Nothing but a Man¬†(Michael Roemer, USA)
  • Passenger¬†(Andrzej Munk, Poland)
  • Salvatore Giuliano¬†(Francesco Rosi, Italy)
  • She and He¬†(Susumu Hani, Japan)
  • Siberian Lady Macbeth¬†(Andrzej Wajda, Poland/Yugoslavia)
  • Tales of the Taira Clan¬†(Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  • To Love¬†(J√∂rn Donner, Sweden)
  • Woman in the Dunes¬†(Hiroshi Teshigahara, Japan)
  • A Woman Is a Woman¬†(Jean-Luc Godard, France/Italy, 1961)

Watch the NYFF2 Opening Night film, Hamlet. 

 


3rd New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1965

Edie Sedgwick and Andy Warhol at the 3rd edition of the New York Film Festival. Photo by William Jacobellis.

  • Opening Night: Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Closing Night: Red Beard¬†(Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  • Black Peter (MiloŇ° Forman, Czechoslovakia)
  • Caressed aka Sweet Substitute¬†(Larry Kent, Canada)
  • Charulata (Satyajit Ray, India)
  • Film (Alan Schneider, USA)
  • Fists in the Pocket aka Between Two Worlds (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  • Gare du Nord (Jean Rouch, France)
  • Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dreyer, Denmark)
  • Identification Marks: None (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
  • Knave of Hearts aka Monsier Ripois aka Lovers, Happy Lovers! (Ren√© Cl√©ment, UK)
  • La Muette (Claude Chabrol, France)
  • Le Petit Soldat (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade, France)
  • Mickey One (Arthur Penn, USA)
  • Montparnasse et Levallois (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Of Human Bondage (John Cromwell, USA)
  • Place de l’Etoile (Eric Rohmer, France)
  • Raven’s End (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
  • Rue Saint-Denis (Jean-Daniel Pollet, France)
  • Saint-Germain-des-Pres (Jean Douchet, France)
  • Sandra (Luchino Visconti, Italy)
  • Seven Chances¬†(Buster Keaton, USA)
  • Shakespeare-Wallah (James Ivory, India)
  • The Koumiko Mystery (Chris Marker, France)
  • The Lady Without Camelias (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  • The Railrodder (Gerald Potterton, Canada)
  • The Shop on Main Street aka The Shop on High Street (J√°n Kad√°r & Elmar Klos, Czechoslovakia)
  • The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim, USA)
  • Thomas the Imposter (Georges Franju, France)
  • Twilight of Empire (Kevin Billington, UK)
  • Unreconciled (Jean-Marie Straub, West Germany)
  • Walkover (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)

Watch NYYF3 Main Slate selection, The Shop on Main Street, by Ján Kadár & Elmar Klos.

 


Albert and David Maysles at the 4th edition of the New York Film Festival in 1966. Photo by William Jacobellis.

4th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1966

  • Opening Night: Loves of a Blonde (MiloŇ° Forman, Czechoslovakia)
  • Closing Night: The War is Over (Alain Resnais, France)
  • Accatone (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  • Almost a Man (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  • Au Hassard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, France)
  • The Burmese Harp (Kon Ichikawa, Japan)
  • The Cheat (Cecil B. DeMille, USA)
  • La Chienne (Jean Renoir, France)
  • The Creatures (Agn√®s Varda, France)
  • Do You Keep a Lion at Home? (Pavel Hobl, Czechoslovakia)
  • The Eavesdropper (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Argentina)
  • The Grim Reaper (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  • The Hawks and the Sparrows (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  • The House of Happiness (Ewald Schorm, Czechoslovakia)
  • Hunger (Henning Carlsen, Denmark/Norway/Sweden)
  • The Hunt (Carlos Saura, Spain)
  • The Imposters (Jan Nńõmec, Czechoslovakia)
  • Intimate Lighting (Ivan Passer, Czechoslovakia)
  • The Man with the Shaven Head aka The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short (Andr√© Delvaux, Belgium)
  • Masculin Feminin (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Meet Marlon Brando (The Maysles Brothers, USA)
  • Mr. Baltazar’s Death (JiŇô√≠ Menzel, Czechoslovakia)
  • Notes for a Film on Jazz (Gianni Amico, Italy)
  • Pierrot le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Romance (Jaromil JireŇ°, Czechoslovakia)
  • The Round-Up (Mikl√≥s Jancs√≥, Hungary)
  • Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov, USSR)
  • The Shameless Old Lady (Ren√© Allio, France)
  • The Snackbar World (Vńõra Chytilov√°, Czechoslovakia)
  • Simon of the Desert¬†(Luis Bu√Īuel, Mexico)
  • Three (Aleksandar Petrovic, Yugoslavia)
  • Troublemakers (Norman Fruchter & Robert Machover, USA)
  • The War Game¬†(Peter Watkins, UK)
  • Wholly Communion (Peter Whitehead, UK)
  • A Woman of Affairs (Clarence Brown, USA)

Watch the NYFF4 Main Slate selection, Almost a Man, by Vittorio De Seta.

 


Advertisement for the 5th edition of the New York Film Festival’s slate.

5th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1967

  • Opening Night: The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, Italy/Algeria)
  • Closing Night: Far from Vietnam (Jean-Luc Godard, Joris Ivens, William Klein, Claude Lelouch, Chris Marker, Alain Resnais, and Agn√®s Varda, France)
  • Applause (Rouben Mamoulian, 1929)
  • Barrier (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
  • Benefit of the Doubt (Peter Whitehead, UK)
  • Les Carabiniers (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Le D√©part (Jerzy Skolimowski, Belgium)
  • Elvira Madigan (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
  • Father (Istv√°n Szab√≥, Hungary)
  • The Feverish Years (Dragoslav Lazic, Yugoslavia)
  • Funnyman (John Korty, USA)
  • Hugs and Kisses (Jonas Cornell, Sweden)
  • The Lion Hunters (Jean Rouch, France)
  • Love Affair, or The Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator (Dusan Makavejev, Yugoslavia)
  • Made in U.S.A. (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Memorandum (Donald Brittain & John Spotton, Canada)
  • A Mother’s Heart (Mark Donskoy, USSR)
  • Napoleon (Abel Gance, France)
  • The Other One (Rene Allio, France)
  • Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke, USA)
  • Samurai Rebellion (Masaki Kobayashi, Japan)
  • Show People (King Vidor, 1929)
  • The Taking of Power by Louis XIV (Roberto Rossellini, France)
  • Tonite Lets All Make Love in London (Peter Whitehead, UK)
  • L’Une et l’Autre (Ren√© Allio, France)
  • Yesterday Girl (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
  • Young T√∂rless (Volker Schl√∂ndorff, West Germany)

Watch the NYFF5 Opening Night selection, The Battle of Algiers, by Gillo Pontecorvo.

 


Official poster for the 6th New York Film Festival in 1968.

6th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1968

  • Opening Night: Capricious Summer (Jir√≠ Menzel, Czechoslovakia)
  • Closing Night:¬†The Firemen’s Ball (MiloŇ° Forman, Czechoslovakia)
  • Artists Under the Big Top: Perplexed (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
  • Beyond the Law (Norman Mailer, USA)
  • Les Biches (Claude Chabrol, France)
  • The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Jean-Marie Straub & Dani√®le Huillet, Italy/West Germany)
  • Faces (John Cassavetes, USA)
  • Hugo and Josephine (Kjell Grede, Sweden)
  • The Immortal Story (Orson Welles, France)
  • Kaya, I’ll Kill You (Vatroslav Mimica, Yugoslavia)
  • Mouchette (Robert Bresson, France)
  • Naked Childhood (Maurice Pialat, France)
  • The Nun (Jacques Rivette, France)
  • Partner (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  • The Red and the White (Mikl√≥s Jancs√≥, Hungary)
  • A Report on the Party and the Guests (Jan Nemec, Czechoslovakia)
  • Signs of Life (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  • Tropics (Gianni Amico, Italy)
  • 24 Hours in the Life of a Woman (Dominique Delouche, France)
  • Two or Three Things I Know About Her (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard, France)

Watch the NYFF6 Main Slate selection, Faces, by John Cassavetes.

 


Official poster for the 7th New York Film Festival in 1969.

7th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1969

  • Opening Night: Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Paul Mazursky, USA)
  • Closing Night: Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK)
  • √Ödalen 31 (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
  • Boy (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  • The Deserter and the Nomads (Juraj Jakubisko, Czechoslovakia)
  • Destroy, She Said (Marguerite Duras, France)
  • Duet For Cannibals (Susan Sontag, Sweden)
  • The Epic That Never Was (Bill Duncalf, UK)
  • Une femme douce (Robert Bresson, France)
  • Le Gai Savoir (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Goto, Island of Love (Walerian Borowczyk, France)
  • The Joke (Jaromil JireŇ°, Czechoslovakia
  • The Lady from Constantinople (Judit Elek, Hungary)
  • Lions Love (Agn√®s Varda, USA)
  • The Money Order (Ousmane Semb√®ne, Senegal)
  • My Night at Maud’s (√Čric Rohmer, France)
  • One Fine Day (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  • Pierre & Paul (Ren√© Allio, France)
  • Porcile (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  • The Rite (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF7 Main Slate selection, My Night at Maud’s, by √Čric Rohmer.

 


Official poster for the 8th New York Film Festival in 1970.

8th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1970

  • Opening Night: The Wild Child (Fran√ßois Truffaut, France)
  • Closing Night: Tristana (Luis Bu√Īuel, Italy/France/Spain)
  • Le Boucher (Claude Chabrol, France)
  • The Cannibals (Liliana Cavani, Italy)
  • Chikamatsu Monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  • Comrades (Marin Karmitz, France)
  • The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  • Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray, India)
  • Even Dwarfs Started Small (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  • Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson, USA)
  • The Garden of Delights (Carlos Saura, Spain)
  • Harry Munter (Kjell Grede, Sweden)
  • The Inheritors (Carlos Diegues, Brazil)
  • Je t’aime, je t’aime (Alain Resnais, France)
  • Kes (Ken Loach, UK)
  • Mistreatment (Lars Lennart Forsberg, Sweden)
  • La Musica (Marguerite Duras, France)
  • Othon (Jean-Marie Straub & Dani√®le Huillet, West Germany)
  • Praise Marx and Pass the Ammunition (Maurice Hatton, UK)
  • The Scavengers (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  • Une simple histoire (Marcel Hanoun, France)
  • The Spider’s Stratagem (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  • Street Scenes 1970 (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  • Wind from the East (Jean-Luc Godard, Italy/France/West Germany)
  • Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  • Double Pisces, Scorpio Rising (Dick Fontaine, UK)

Watch the NYFF8 Main Slate selection, La Musica, by Marguerite Duras.

 


Official poster for the 9th New York Film Festival in 1971.

9th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1971

  • Opening Night: The Debut (Gleb Panfilov, USSR)
  • Closing Night: Murmur of the Heart (Louis Malle, France)
  • Bonaparte and the Revolution (Abel Gance, France)
  • Born to Win (Ivan Passer, USA)
  • The Decameron (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  • Directed by John Ford (Peter Bogdanovich, USA)
  • Dodes’ka-den (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  • Family Life (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  • Fata Morgana (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  • Four Nights of a Dreamer (Robert Bresson, France)
  • In the Name of the Father (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  • In the Summertime (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  • The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, USA)
  • Pioneers in Ingolstadt (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  • Punishment Park (Peter Watkins, USA)
  • A Safe Place (Henry Jaglom, USA)
  • The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophuls, France)
  • W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (Dusan Makavejev, Yugoslavia)

Watch a clip from the NYFF9 Main Slate selection, Directed by John Ford, by Peter Bogdanovich.

 


Pier Paolo Pasolini’s The Decameron.

10th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1972

  • Opening Night: Chloe in the Afternoon (√Čric Rohmer, France)
  • Closing Night: Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy/France)
  • The Assassination of Trotsky (Joseph Losey, Italy/France)
  • Bad Company (Robert Benton, USA)
  • Behind the Wall (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  • The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Bu√Īuel, France)
  • Family Life (Ken Loach, UK)
  • Going Home (Adolfas Mekas, USA)
  • Heat (Paul Morrissey, USA)
  • Images (Robert Altman, Ireland)
  • The Inner Scar (Philippe Garrel, France)
  • The King of Marvin Gardens (Bob Rafelson, USA)
  • L’amour fou (Jacques Rivette, France)
  • Love (K√°roly Makk, Hungary)
  • The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  • Nathalie Granger (Marguerite Duras, France)
  • Red Psalm (Mikl√≥s Jancs√≥, Hungary)
  • Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (Jonas Mekas, USA)
  • A Sense of Loss (Marcel Oph√ľls, Switzerland)
  • Summer Soldiers (Hiroshi Teshigahara, Japan)
  • Tout va bien (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin, France)
  • Two English Girls (Fran√ßois Truffaut, France)
  • We Won’t Grow Old Together (Maurice Pialat, France/Italy)

Watch a clip from the NYFF10 Main Slate selection, The Decameron, by Pier Paolo Pasolini.

 


Badlands. Courtesy of Warner Bros.

11th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1973

  • Opening Night: Day for Night (Fran√ßois Truffaut, France)
  • Closing Night: Badlands (Terrence Malick, USA)
  • Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)
  • The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  • Distant Thunder (Satyajit Ray, India)
  • A Doll’s House (Joseph Losey, UK)
  • Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  • History Lessons (Jean-Marie Straub & Dani√®le Huillet, West Germany/Italy
  • The Illumination (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  • Israel, Why? (Claude Lanzmann, France)
  • Just Before Nightfall (Claude Chabrol, France)
  • Kid Blue (James Frawley, USA)
  • Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  • Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  • The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache, France)
  • R√©jeanne Padovani (Denys Arcand, Canada)
  • Return (Gianni Amico, Italy)

Watch a clip of cinematographer Michael Ballhaus discussing his work on NYFF11 Main Slate selection, The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant, by Rainer Werner Fassbinder.

 


Celine and Julie Go Boating.

12th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1974

  • Opening Night: Don’t Cry With Your Mouth Full (Pascal Thomas, France)
  • Closing Night: The Phantom of Liberty (Luis Bu√Īuel, France)
  • Alice in the Cities (Wim Wenders, West Germany)
  • Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  • A Bigger Splash (Jack Hazan, UK)
  • Celine and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette, France)
  • The Circumstance (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  • Italianamerican (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  • La Paloma (Daniel Schmid, Switzerland)
  • Lacombe, Lucien (Louis Malle, France)
  • Lancelot of the Lake (Robert Bresson, France)
  • The Middle of the World (Alain Tanner, Switzerland)
  • The Night of the Scarecrow (S√©rgio Ricardo, Brazil)
  • Old-Fashioned Woman (Martha Coolidge, USA)
  • Out 1: Spectre (Jacques Rivette, France)
  • Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
  • Rome Wants Another Caesar (Mikl√≥s Jancs√≥, Hungary)
  • Stavisky (Alain Resnais, France)
  • A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes, USA)
  • Yudie (Mirra Bank, USA)

Watch the NYFF12 Main Slate selection, Italianamerican, by Martin Scorsese.

 


Grey Gardens.

13th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1975

  • Opening Night: Conversation Piece (Luchino Visconti, Italy)
  • Closing Night: The Story of Adele H. (Fran√ßois Truffaut, France)
  • Autobiography of a Princess (James Ivory, UK)
  • Black Moon (Louis Malle, France)
  • Compa√Īero: Victor Jara of Chile (Stanley Forman & Martin Smith, Chile)
  • Electra, My Love (Mikl√≥s Jancs√≥, Hungary)
  • The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  • Exhibition (Jean-Fran√ßois Davy, France)
  • F for Fake (Orson Welles, France)
  • Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  • French Provincial (Andr√© T√©chin√©, France)
  • Grey Gardens (Albert Maysles & David Mayles & Ellen Hovde & Muffie Meyer, USA)
  • Hearts of the West (Howard Zieff, USA)
  • India Song (Marguerite Duras, France)
  • The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum (Volker Schl√∂ndorff & Margarethe von Trotta, West Germany)
  • Milestones (Robert Kramer & John Douglas, USA)
  • Moses and Aaron (Jean-Marie Straub & Dani√®le Huillet, West Germany/France/Italy)
  • Smile (Michael Ritchie, USA)
  • The Wonderful Crook (Claude Goretta, Switzerland)
  • Xala (Ousmane Semb√®ne, Senegal)

Watch the NYFF13 Main Slate selection, Grey Gardens, by Albert and David Maysles.

 


Dersu Uzala.

14th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1976

  • Opening Night: Small Change (Fran√ßois Truffaut, France)
  • Closing Night: The Marquise of O (Eric Rohmer, West Germany/France)
  • Bernice Bobs Her Hair (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)
  • Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa, USSR/Japan)
  • Duelle (Jacques Rivette, France)
  • Fear of Fear (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  • Harlan County, USA (Barbara Kopple, USA)
  • Illustrious Corpses (Francesco Rosi, Italy)
  • In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa ŇĆshima)
  • In the Region of Ice (Peter Werner,USA)
  • Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 (Alain Tanner, Switzerland)
  • Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders, West Germany)
  • The Memory of Justice (Marcel Ophuls, USA)
  • The Middleman (Satyajit Ray, India)
  • S√©rail (Eduardo de Gregorio, France)
  • The Story of Sin (Walerian Borowczyk, Poland)
  • Strongman Ferdinand (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
  • Sunday Funnies (Ray Karp, USA)
  • A Touch of Zen (King Hu, Hong Kong)

Watch the NYFF14 Main Slate selection, Dersu Uzala, by Akira Kurosawa.

 


That Obscure Object of Desire

15th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1977

  • Opening Night: One Sings, the Other Doesn’t (Agn√®s Varda, France)
  • Closing Night: That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Bu√Īuel, France/Spain)
  • The American Friend (Wim Wenders, West Germany)
  • The Devil, Probably (Robert Bresson, France)
  • 1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  • Le Camion (Marguerite Duras, France)
  • Children of Labor (Noel Buckner & Mary Dore & Richard Boardman & Al Gedicks, USA)
  • Citizens Band (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  • Heart of Glass (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  • Hot Tomorrows (Martin Brest, USA)
  • The Lacemaker (Claude Goretta, France)
  • The Man Who Loved Women (Fran√ßois Truffaut, France)
  • Men of Bronze (Bill Miles, USA)
  • Omar Gatlato (Merzak Allouache, Algeria)
  • Padre Padrone (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy)
  • Pafnucio Santo (Rafael Corkidi, Mexico)
  • Roseland (James Ivory, USA)
  • Sal√≤, or The 120 Days of Sodom (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  • Short Eyes (Robert M. Young, USA)
  • Tent of Miracles (Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazil)
  • Women (M√°rta M√©sz√°ros, Hungary)

Watch the NYFF15 Main Slate selection, Short Eyes, by Robert M. Young.

 


Gates of Heaven

16th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1978

  • Opening Night: A Wedding (Robert Altman, USA)
  • Closing Night: Violette (Claude Chabrol, France)
  • American Boy: A Profile of Steven Prince (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  • The Apple Game (Vera Chytilov√°, Czechoslovakia)
  • Bloodbrothers (Robert Mulligan, USA)
  • Camouflage (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  • The CIA Case Officer (Saul Landau, USA)
  • Despair (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  • Dossier 51 (Michel Deville, France)
  • Elective Affinities (Gianni Amico, Italy)
  • Gates of Heaven (Errol Morris, USA)
  • Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (Bertrand Blier, France)
  • The Green Room (Fran√ßois Truffaut, France)
  • The Left-Handed Woman (Peter Handke, West Germany)
  • Like a Turtle on Its Back (Luc B√©raud, France)
  • Manimals (Robin Lehman, USA)
  • Newsfront (Phillip Noyce, Australia)
  • Perceval le Gallois (Eric Rohmer, France)
  • The Shout (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
  • Skip Tracer (Zale Dalen, Canada)
  • They Are Their Own Gifts (Lucille Rhodes & Margaret Murphy, USA)
  • With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women’s Emergency Brigade (Lorraine Gray, USA)

Watch the NYFF16 Main Slate selection, Gates of Heaven, by Errol Morris.


In a Year of Thirteen Moons

17th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1979

  • Opening Night: Luna (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy/USA)
  • Closing Night: The Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  • Alexandria… Why? (Youssef Chahine, Egypt/Algeria)
  • Angi Vera (P√°l G√°bor, Hungary)
  • Best Boy (Ira Wohl, USA)
  • Black Jack (Ken Loach, UK)
  • The Black Stallion (Carroll Ballard, USA)
  • The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie (Chuck Jones, USA)
  • The Europeans (James Ivory, UK)
  • In a Year of Thirteen Moons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  • The Maids of Wilko (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)
  • Moli√®re (Ariane Mnouchkine, France)
  • My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong, Australia)
  • Nosferatu the Vampyre (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  • Other People’s Money (Christian de Chalonge, France)
  • A Scream from Silence (Anne Claire Poirier, Canada)
  • Short Memory (Eduardo de Gregorio, France)
  • Wise Blood (John Huston, USA)
  • Without Anesthesia (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)
  • The Wobblies (Stewart Bird & Deborah Shaffer, USA)

Watch the NYFF17 Main Slate selection, Nosferatu the Vampyre, by Werner Herzog.


The Last Metro

18th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections | 1980

  • Opening Night: Melvin and Howard (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  • Closing Night: The Last Metro (Fran√ßois Truffaut, France)
  • And Quiet Rolls the Dawn (Mrinal Sen, India)
  • Bye Bye Brazil (Carlos Diegues, Brazil)
  • Camera Buff (Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland)
  • The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Parajanov, Armenia)
  • Confidence (Istv√°n Szab√≥, Hungary)
  • The Conductor (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)
  • The Constant Factor (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  • Every Man for Himself (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Switzerland)
  • Handicapped Love (Marlies Graf, Switzerland)
  • The Handyman (Micheline Lanct√īt, Canada)
  • Here’s Looking at You, Kid (William Edgar Cohen, USA)
  • Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  • The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter (Connie Field, USA)
  • Loulou (Maurice Pialat, France)
  • Masoch (Franco Brogi Taviani, Italy)
  • New York Story (Jackie Raynal, USA)
  • Nights at O’Rear’s (Robert Mandel, USA)
  • Once Upon a Time in the West [presented as The Martin Scorsese Color Show: Once Upon a Time in the West] (Sergio Leone, Italy)
  • Quilts in Women’s Lives (Pat Ferrero, USA)
  • Rush (Evelyn Purcell, USA)
  • Special Treatment (Goran Paskaljevic, Yugoslavia)
  • Sunday Daughters (J√°nos R√≥zsa, Hungary)

Watch the trailer for NYFF18 Main Slate selection, Kagemusha, by Akira Kurosawa.


19th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1981

  • Opening Night: Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson, UK)
  • Closing Night: Man of Iron (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)
  • The Aviator’s Wife (√Čric Rohmer, France)
  • The Beads of One Rosary (Kazimierz Kutz, Poland)
  • Beau-p√®re (Bertrand Blier, France)
  • Contract (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  • Documenteur (Agn√®s Varda, USA)
  • Fit to Be Untied (Silvano Agosti & Marco Bellocchio & Sandro Petraglia & Stefano Rulli, Italy)
  • Graduate First (Maurice Pialat, France)
  • Hopper’s Silence (Brian O’Doherty, USA)
  • The Last to Know (Bonnie Friedman, USA)
  • Lightning Over Water (Wim Wenders & Nicholas Ray, West Germany)
  • Looks and Smiles (Ken Loach, UK)
  • Mephisto (Istv√°n Szab√≥, Hungary)
  • Mur Murs (Agn√®s Varda, USA)
  • My Dinner with Andre (Louis Malle, USA)
  • Passion of Love (Ettore Scola, Italy)
  • Le Pont du Nord (Jacques Rivette, France)
  • Resurgence: The Movement for Equality vs. the Ku Klux Klan (Pamela Yates & Tom Sigel, USA)
  • Soldier Girls (Nick Broomfield & Joan Churchill, USA)
  • Stations of the Elevated (Manfred Kirchheimer, USA)
  • Taxi zum Klo (Frank Ripploh, West Germany)
  • Tighten Your Belts, Bite the Bullet (James Gaffney & Martin Lucas & Jonathan Miller, USA)
  • Trances (Ahmed El Maanouni, Morocco)
  • Vernon, Florida (Errol Morris, USA)
  • We Were German Jews (Michael Blackwood, West Germany)
  • The Witness (P√©ter Bacs√≥, Hungary)
  • The Woman Next Door (Fran√ßois Truffaut, France)
  • Sunday Daughters (J√°nos R√≥zsa, Hungary)

Watch the trailer for NYFF19 Main Slate selection, Mephisto, by István Szabó.


Identification of a Woman.

20th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1982

  • Opening Night: Veronika Voss (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  • Closing Night: Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  • Another Way (K√°roly Makk, Hungary)
  • Before the Nickelodeon: The Early Cinema of Edwin S. Porter (Charles Musser, USA)
  • City Lovers (Barney Simon, South Africa)
  • Coming of Age (Josh Hanig, USA)
  • Dark Circle (Judy Irving & Chris Beaver, USA)
  • The Draughtsman’s Contract (Peter Greenaway, UK)
  • Eating Raoul (Paul Bartel, USA)
  • Identification of a Woman (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  • Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio, USA)
  • Little People (Jan Krawitz & Thomas Ott, USA)
  • Letter From Siberia (Chris Marker)
  • A Letter to Freddy Buache (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Little People (Jan Krawitz & Thomas Ott, USA)
  • Little Wars (Maroun Bagdadi, Lebanon)
  • Madam Satan (Cecil B. DeMille, USA)
  • Moonlighting (Jerzy Skolimowski, UK)
  • The Night of the Shooting Stars (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy)
  • One Man’s War (Edgardo Cozarinsky, France)
  • Say Amen, Somebody (George T. Nierenberg, USA)
  • The Stationmaster’s Wife (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  • Tex (Tim Hunter, USA)
  • Time Stands Still (P√©ter Goth√°r, Hungary)
  • The Trout (Joseph Losey, France)
  • The Tyrant’s Heart (Mikl√≥s Jancs√≥, Hungary)
  • Vortex (Scott B and Beth B, USA)
  • Yol (Serif G√∂ren & Yilmaz G√ľney, Turkey)

Watch the trailer for NYFF20 Main Slate selection, The Draughtsman’s Contract, by Peter Greenway.


The Big Chill.

21st New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1983

  • Opening Night: The Big Chill (Lawrence Kasdan, USA)
  • Closing Night: Streamers (Robert Altman, USA)
  • Boat People (Ann Hui, Hong Kong)
  • Burroughs: The Movie (Howard Brookner, USA)
  • Danton (Andrzej Wajda, France/Poland)
  • Dhrupad (Mani Kaul, India)
  • The Eighties (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
  • Entre Nous (Diane Kurys, France)
  • Er√©ndira (Ruy Guerra, Mexico)
  • Forbidden Relations (Zsolt K√©zdi-Kov√°cs, Hungary)
  • Heart Like a Wheel (Jonathan Kaplan, USA)
  • In the White City (Alain Tanner, Portugal/Switzerland)
  • Last Night at the Alamo (Eagle Pennell, USA)
  • L’Argent (Robert Bresson)
  • Life Is a Bed of Roses (Alain Resnais, France)
  • Lost Illusions (Gyula Gazdag, Hungary)
  • Nostalghia (Andrei Tarkovsky, Italy)
  • Passion (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Germany)
  • Red Love (Rosa von Praunheim, West Germany)
  • Rumble Fish (Francis Ford Coppola, USA)
  • Seeing Red (James Klein & Julia Reichert, USA)
  • So Far From India (Mira Nair, India/USA)
  • The Story of Piera (Marco Ferreri, Italy)
  • Vietnam: The Secret Agent (Jacki Ochs, USA)
  • The Wind (Souleymane Ciss√©, Mali)

Watch the trailer for NYFF21 Main Slate selection, Burroughs: The Movie, by Howard Brookner.


Paris, Texas.

22nd New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1984

  • Opening Night: Country (Richard Pearce, USA)
  • Closing Night: Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, West Germany)
  • America and Lewis Hine (Nina Rosenblum, USA)
  • √Ä nos amours (Maurice Pialat, France)
  • Blood Simple (Joel Coen, USA)
  • Class Relations (Jean-Marie Straub & Dani√®le Huillet, West Germany/France)
  • Diary for My Children (M√°rta M√©sz√°ros, Hungary)
  • A Flash of Green (Victor Nu√Īez, USA)
  • A Hill on the Dark Side of the Moon (Lennart Hjulstr√∂m, Sweden)
  • The Holy Innocents (Mario Camus, Spain)
  • Los Sures (Diego Echeverria)
  • A Love in Germany (Andrzej Wajda, West Germany)
  • Love on the Ground (Jacques Rivette, France)
  • Man of Flowers (Paul Cox, Australia)
  • Memoirs of Prison (Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazil)
  • Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone, USA)
  • Shivers (Wojciech Marczewski, Poland)
  • Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  • Strikebound (Richard Lowenstein, Australia)
  • A Sunday in the Country (Bertrand Tavernier, France)
  • Three Crowns of the Sailor (Ra√ļl Ruiz, France)
  • The Times of Harvey Milk (Rob Epstein, USA)
  • Walking, Walking (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)

Watch the trailer for NYFF22 Main Slate selection, Country, by Richard Pearce.


Hail Mary.

23rd New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1985

  • Opening Night: Ran (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  • Closing Night: Kaos (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy)
  • 28 Up (Michael Apted, UK)
  • Angry Harvest (Agnieszka Holland, West Germany)
  • Bliss (Ray Lawrence, Australia)
  • Boy Meets Girl (Leos Carax, France)
  • Chain Letters (Mark Rappaport, USA)
  • City of Pirates (Ra√ļl Ruiz, Portugal)
  • Colonel Redl (Istv√°n Szab√≥, Hungary)
  • Fire Festival (Mitsuo Yanagimachi, Japan)
  • Hail Mary (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Harvest of Despair (Slavko Nowytski, Canada)
  • Huey Long (Ken Burns, USA)
  • Jean Cocteau: Self-Portrait of a Man Unknown (Edgardo Cozarinsky, France)
  • Jean Renoir le patron, 1e partie: La recherche du relatif
  • Le temps d√©truit film (Pierre Beuchot, France)
  • Oriana (Fina Torres, Venezuela)
  • Private Conversations: On the Set of ‚ÄėDeath of a Salesman‚Äô 1986 (Christian Blackwood, USA)
  • The Satin Slipper (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)
  • Steaming (Joseph Losey, UK)
  • Sugarbaby (Percy Adlon, West Germany)
  • When Father Was Away on Business (Emir Kusturica, Yugoslavia)
  • A Year of the Quiet Sun (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)

Watch the trailer for NYFF23 Main Slate selection, Boy Meets Girl, by Leos Carax.


Down By Law.

24th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1986

  • Opening Night: Down by Law (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  • Closing Night: Peggy Sue Got Married (Francis Ford Coppola, USA)
  • The Assault of the Present on the Rest of Time (Alexander Kluge, USA)
  • Cactus (Paul Cox, Australia)
  • An Imprudent Girl (Claude Miller, France)
  • Dancing in the Dark (Leon Marr, Canada)
  • The Decline of the American Empire (Denys Arcand, Canada)
  • Directed by William Wyler (Aviva Slesin, USA)
  • Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer (Amram Nowak, USA)
  • Malandro (Ruy Guerra, Brazil)
  • M√©nage (Bertrand Blier, France)
  • No End (Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland)
  • Police (Maurice Pialat, France)
  • Round Midnight (Bertrand Tavernier, USA)
  • The Sacrifice (Andrei Tarkovsky, Sweden)
  • Scene of the Crime (Andr√© T√©chin√©, France)
  • Sid and Nancy (Alex Cox, UK)
  • Th√©r√®se (Alain Cavalier, France)
  • A Time to Live and a Time to Die (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  • To Sleep so as to Dream (Kaizo Hayashi, Japan)
  • True Stories (David Byrne, USA)
  • A Zed & Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway, UK)

Watch the trailer for NYFF24 Main Slate selection, Sid and Nancy, by Alex Cox. 


Mauvais Sang.

25th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1987

  • Opening Night: Dark Eyes (Nikita Mikhalkov, Italy)
  • Closing Night: House of Games (David Mamet, USA)
  • Anita: Dances of Vice (Rosa von Praunheim, West Germany)
  • Anna (Yurek Bogayevicz, USA)
  • Babette’s Feast (Gabriel Axel, Denmark)
  • Barfly (Barbet Schroeder, USA)
  • The Belly of an Architect (Peter Greenaway, UK/Italy)
  • Boyfriends and Girlfriends (Eric Rohmer, France)
  • Chuck Berry – Hail! Hail! Rock ‘n’ Roll (Taylor Hackford, USA)
  • Diary for My Lovers (M√°rta M√©sz√°ros, Hungary)
  • Fire From the Mountain (Deborah Shaffer, USA)
  • Hope and Glory (John Boorman, UK)
  • Horowitz Plays Mozart (Albert Maysles & Susan Froemke & Charlotte Zwerin, USA)
  • The Machurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer, USA)
  • Mauvais Sang (Leos Carax, France)
  • M√©lo (Alain Resnais, France)
  • A Month in the Country (Pat O’Connor, UK)
  • Police Story (Jackie Chan, Hong Kong)
  • Radium City (Carole Langer, USA)
  • A Taxing Woman (Juzo Itami, Japan)
  • The Theme (Gleb Panfilov, USSR)
  • Under the Sun of Satan (Maurice Pialat, France)
  • Yeelen (Souleymane Ciss√©, Mali)

Watch the trailer for NYFF25 Main Slate selection, Hope and Glory, by John Boorman. 


Distant Voices, Still Lives.

26th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1988

  • Opening Night: Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almod√≥var, Spain)
  • Closing Night: Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou, China)
  • Ashik Kerib¬†(Sergei Parajanov, USSR)
  • Bird¬†(Clint Eastwood, USA)
  • Daughter of the Nile¬†(Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  • Distant Voices, Still Lives¬†(Terence Davies, UK)
  • Falkenau, the Impossible (Emil Weiss, France)
  • Felix (Christel Buschmann/Helke Sander/Helma Sanders-Brahms/Margarethe von Trotta, Germany)
  • Golub¬†(Jerry Blumenthal &¬†Gordon Quinn, USA)
  • Hard Times¬†(Jo√£o Botelho, Portugal)
  • High Hopes¬†(Mike Leigh, UK)
  • H√ītel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie¬†(Marcel Ophuls, USA)
  • Jacob (Mircea Daneliuc, Romania)
  • The Last of England¬†(Derek Jarman, UK)
  • The Man with Three Coffins¬†(Lee Jang-ho, South Korea)
  • Mapantsula¬†(Oliver Schmitz, South Africa)
  • La maschera¬†(Fiorella Infascelli, Italy)
  • Opening Night¬†(John Cassavetes, USA)
  • Pelle the Conqueror¬†(Bille August, Denmark)
  • Salaam Bombay!¬†(Mira Nair, India)
  • 36 Fillette¬†(Catherine Breillat, France)
  • A Winter Tan¬†(Jackie Burroughs¬†&¬†Louise Clark¬†&¬†John Frizzell¬†&¬†John Walker¬†&¬†Aerlyn Weissman, Canada)

Watch the trailer for NYFF26 Main Slate selection, Bird, by Clint Eastwood. 

27th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1989

  • Opening Night: Too Beautiful for You (Bertrand Blier, France)
  • Closing Night: Breaking In (Bill Forsyth, USA)
  • Ariel¬†(Aki Kaurism√§ki, Finland)
  • Black Rain¬†(Shohei Imamura, Japan)
  • Book of Days (Meredith Monk, USA)
  • A City of Sadness¬†(Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  • Confession: A Chronicle of Alienation (Georgiy Gavrilov, USSR)
  • Current Events (Ralph Arlyck, USA)
  • Dancing for Mr. B: Six Balanchine Ballerinas (Anne Belle¬†& Deborah Dickson, USA)
  • The Documentator (Istv√°n D√°rday & Gy√∂rgyi Szalai, Hungary)
  • Life and Nothing But¬†(Bertrand Tavernier, France)
  • The Mahabharata¬†(Peter Brook, France/UK/USA)
  • Monsieur Hire¬†(Patrice Leconte, France)
  • My Left Foot¬†(Jim Sheridan, Ireland)
  • Mystery Train¬†(Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  • Near Death (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  • The Plot Against Harry¬†(Michael Roemer, USA)
  • Roger & Me¬†(Michael Moore, USA)
  • A Short Film About Killing¬†(Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland)
  • Speaking Parts¬†(Atom Egoyan, Canada)
  • Strapless¬†(David Hare, UK)
  • Sweetie¬†(Jane Campion, New Zealand)
  • A Tale of the Wind¬†(Joris Ivens¬†&¬†Marceline Loridan, France)
  • Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser¬†(Charlotte Zwerin, USA)
  • Yaaba¬†(Idrissa Ouedraogo, Burkina Faso)

Learn more about the NYFF27 Main Slate selection, Sweetie, by Jane Campion. 


Miller’s Crossing.

28th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1990

  • Opening Night: Miller’s Crossing (Joel Coen, USA)
  • Closing Night: The Nasty Girl (Michael Verhoeven, West Germany)
  • American Dream¬†(Barbara Kopple, USA)
  • An Angel at My Table¬†(Jane Campion, New Zealand)
  • Doctor Petiot (Christian de Chalonge, France)
  • Freeze Die Come to Life¬†(Vitali Kanevsky, USSR)
  • The Golden Boat¬†(Ra√ļl Ruiz, USA)
  • Golden Braid¬†(Paul Cox, Australia)
  • I Hired a Contract Killer¬†(Aki Kaurism√§ki, Finland)
  • Ju Dou¬†(Zhang Yimou, China)
  • King of New York¬†(Abel Ferrara, USA)
  • Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones (Ellen Weissbrod & Courtney Sale Ross, USA)
  • The Match Factory Girl¬†(Aki Kaurism√§ki, Finland)
  • Night Sun¬†(Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy)
  • No, or the Vain Glory of Command¬†(Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)
  • Nouvelle Vague¬†(Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland/France)
  • Open Doors¬†(Gianni Amelio, Italy)
  • Privilege (Yvonne Rainer, USA)
  • Siddheshwari¬†(Mani Kaul, India)
  • The Sting of Death¬†(Kohei Oguri, Japan)
  • A Tale of Springtime¬†(Eric Rohmer, France)
  • Taxi Blues¬†(Pavel Lungin, USSR)
  • Tila√Į¬†(Idrissa Ou√©draogo, Burkina Faso)
  • To Sleep with Anger¬†(Charles Burnett, USA)
  • A Woman’s Revenge¬†(Jacques Doillon, France)

Watch the trailer for NYFF28 Main Slate selection, To Sleep with Anger, by Charles Burnett. 


Beauty and the Beast

29th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1991

  • Opening Night: The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski, France)
  • Closing Night: Homicide (David Mamet, USA)
  • Adam’s Rib¬†(Vyacheslav Krishtofovich, Russia)
  • The Adjuster¬†(Atom Egoyan, Canada)
  • Amelia L√≥pes O’Neill¬†(Valeria Sarmiento, Chile)
  • Beauty and the Beast¬†[work-in-progress] (Gary Trousdale¬†&¬†Kirk Wise, USA)
  • La Belle Noiseuse¬†(Jacques Rivette, France)
  • Delicatessen¬†(Jean-Pierre Jeunet¬†&¬†Marc Caro, France)
  • Intimate Stranger (Alan Berliner, USA)
  • Inventory¬†(Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  • Jacquot de Nantes¬†(Agn√®s Varda, France)
  • Life on a String¬†(Chen Kaige, China)
  • Locked-Up Time (Sibylle Sch√∂nemann, Germany)
  • My Own Private Idaho¬†(Gus Van Sant, USA)
  • Night on Earth¬†(Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  • No Life King (Jun Ichikawa, Japan)
  • The Other Eye (Johanna Heer & Werner Schmiedel, Austria)
  • Pictures From a Revolution (Susan Meiselas¬†& Richard P. Rogers &¬†Alfred Guzzetti, USA)
  • Prospero’s Books¬†(Peter Greenaway, UK)
  • The Rapture¬†(Michael Tolkin, USA)
  • The Suspended Step of the Stork¬†(Theo Angelopoulos, Greece)
  • Toto le h√©ros¬†(Jaco Van Dormael, Belgium)
  • Woman of the Port¬†(Arturo Ripstein, Mexico)
  • Zombie and the Ghost Train¬†(Mika Kaurism√§ki, Finland)

Watch the trailer for NYFF29 Main Slate selection, Delicatessen, by Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro. 


A Tale of Winter

30th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1992

  • Opening Night: Olivier, Olivier (Agnieszka Holland, France)
  • Closing Night: Night and the City (Irwin Winkler, USA)
  • Allah Tantou (David Achkar, Guinea/France)
  • And Life Goes On¬†(Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  • Autumn Moon¬†(Clara Law, Hong Kong)
  • Benny’s Video¬†(Michael Haneke, Austria)
  • Careful¬†(Guy Maddin, Canada)
  • The Crying Game¬†(Neil Jordan, Ireland/UK)
  • Delivered Vacant (Nora Jacobsen, USA)
  • Dream of Light¬†(V√≠ctor Erice, Spain)
  • Hyenas¬†(Djibril Diop Mamb√©ty, Senegal)
  • Idiot¬†(Mani Kaul, India)
  • In the Soup¬†(Alexandre Rockwell, USA)
  • L√©olo¬†(Jean-Claude Lauzon, Canada)
  • The Lovers on the Bridge¬†(Leos Carax, France)
  • Lumumba, Death of a Prophet¬†(Raoul Peck, Germany/Switzerland)
  • Man Bites Dog¬†(R√©my Belvaux¬†&¬†Andr√© Bonzel¬†&¬†Beno√ģt Poelvoorde, Belgium)
  • The Oak¬†(Lucian Pintilie, Romania)
  • La Sentinelle¬†(Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  • Stone (Alexander Sokurov, Russia)
  • The Story of Qiu Ju¬†(Zhang Yimou, China)
  • Strictly Ballroom¬†(Baz Luhrmann, Australia)
  • A Tale of Winter¬†(Eric Rohmer, France)
  • La Vie de boh√®me¬†(Aki Kaurism√§ki, Finland)
  • Zebrahead¬†(Anthony Drazan, USA)

Watch the NYFF30 Main Slate selection, Man Bites Dog, by R√©my Belvaux & Andr√© Bonzel & Beno√ģt Poelvoorde.


Farewell My Concubine

31st New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1993

  • Opening Night: Short Cuts (Robert Altman, USA)
  • Closing Night: The Piano (Jane Campion, France/Australia)
  • Aileen Wuornos: Selling of a Serial Killer (Nick Broomfield, UK)
  • Birthplace (Pawel Lozinski, Poland)
  • Blue¬†(Derek Jarman, UK)
  • The Blue Kite¬†(Tian Zhuangzhuang, China)
  • Calendar¬†(Atom Egoyan, Canada/Armenia)
  • Dottie Gets Spanked (Todd Haynes, USA)
  • Farewell My Concubine¬†(Chen Kaige, China)
  • Fiorile¬†(Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy)
  • It’s All True: Based on an Unfinished Film by Orson Welles¬†(Bill Krohn & Myron Miesel &¬†Richard Wilson, Brazil/France/USA)
  • Naked¬†(Mike Leigh, UK)
  • The Night¬†(Mohammad Malas, Syria/Lebanon)
  • The Nightmare Before Christmas¬†(Henry Selick, USA)
  • The Puppetmaster¬†(Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  • Raining Stones¬†(Ken Loach, UK)
  • Ruby in Paradise¬†(Victor Nu√Īez, USA)
  • The Scent of Green Papaya¬†(Tran Anh Hung, Vietnam/France)
  • Shades of Doubt¬†(Aline Issermann, France)
  • The Snapper¬†(Stephen Frears, UK)
  • Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Tim Burton, USA)
  • Three Colours: Blue¬†(Krzysztof Kieslowski, France)
  • Totally F***ed Up¬†(Gregg Araki, USA)
  • Valley of Abraham¬†(Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)
  • The War Room¬†(D.A. Pennebaker¬†&¬†Chris Hegedus, USA)
  • Wendemi (S. Pierre Yameogo, Burkina Faso)
  • The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl¬†(Ray M√ľller, Germany/Belgium/UK)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF31 Main Slate selection, The War Room, by D.A. Pennebaker & Chris Hegedus.


Pulp Fiction

32nd New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1994 

  • Opening Night: Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  • Centerpiece: Bullets over Broadway (Woody Allen, USA)
  • Closing Night: Hoop Dreams (Steve James, USA)
  • Amateur (Hal Hartley, USA)
  • The Cloud Door (Mani Kaul, India/Germany)
  • Caro Diario (Nanni Moretti, Italy)
  • Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  • Cold Water (Olivier Assayas, France)
  • A Confucian Confusion (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  • Crumb (Terry Zwigoff, USA)
  • Ed Wood (Tim Burton, USA)
  • Exotica (Atom Egoyan, Canada)
  • Ladybird, Ladybird (Ken Loach, UK)
  • Postcards From America (Steve McLean, USA)
  • The Red Lotus Society (Stan Lai, Taiwan)
  • S√°t√°ntang√≥ (B√©la Tarr, Hungary)
  • See How They Fall (Jacques Audiard, France)
  • The Silences of the Palace (Moufida Tlatli, Tunisia)
  • Strawberry and Chocolate (Tom√°s Guti√©rrez Alea & Juan Carlos Tab√≠o, Cuba)
  • Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (Steven M. Martin, USA)
  • Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  • Three Colours: Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski, France)
  • To Live (Zhang Yimou, China)
  • To the Starry Island (Park Kwang-su, South Korea)
  • The Troubles We’ve Seen (Marcel Ophuls, France)
  • Whispering Pages (Alexander Sokurov, Russia)
  • Wild Reeds (Andr√© T√©chin√©, France)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF32 Main Slate selection, To Live, by Zhang Yimou.


Strange Days

33rd New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1995 

  • Opening Night: Shanghai Triad (Zhang Yimou, China)
  • Centerpiece: Strange Days (Kathryn Bigelow, USA)
  • Closing Night: Carrington (Christopher Hampton, UK)
  • Alpsee (Matthias M√ľller, Germany)
  • Augustin (Anne Fontaine, France)
  • Beyond the Clouds¬†(Michelangelo Antonioni, France/Italy/Germany)
  • The Celluloid Closet¬†(Rob Epstein¬†and¬†Jeffrey Friedman, USA)
  • Cinema of Unease: A Personal Journey by Sam Neill¬†(Sam Neill¬†& Judy Rymer, New Zealand/UK)
  • Citizen Langlois (Edgardo Cozarinsky, France)
  • The Convent¬†(Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)
  • Cyclo¬†(Tran Anh Hung, France/Vietnam)
  • Dead Presidents¬†(Hughes brothers, USA)
  • Flamenco¬†(Carlos Saura, Spain)
  • Flirt¬†(Hal Hartley, USA)
  • The Flower of My Secret¬†(Pedro Almod√≥var, Spain)
  • Le Franc¬†(Djibril Diop Mamb√©ty, Senegal/Switzerland)
  • From the Journals of Jean Seberg¬†(Mark Rappaport, USA)
  • The Gate of Heavenly Peace¬†(Richard Gordon &¬†Carma Hinton, USA)
  • Georgia¬†(Ulu Grosbard, USA)
  • Good Men, Good Women¬†(Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  • Guimba the Tyrant¬†(Cheick Oumar Sissoko, Mali/Burkina Faso)
  • La Haine¬†(Matthieu Kassovitz, France)
  • Kicking and Screaming¬†(Noah Baumbach, USA)
  • Lamerica¬†(Gianni Amelio, Italy/France)
  • Land and Freedom¬†(Ken Loach, UK)
  • The Neon Bible¬†(Terence Davies, UK)
  • Sixteen-Oh-Sixty (Vinicius Mainardi, Brazil)
  • The Son of Gascogne¬†(Pascal Aubier, France)
  • The White Balloon¬†(Jafar Panahi, Iran)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF33 Main Slate selection, The Celluloid Closet, by Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman.


Irma Vep.

34th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1996 

  • Opening Night: Secrets & Lies (Mike Leigh, UK)
  • Centerpiece: Thieves (Andr√© T√©chin√©, France)
  • Closing Night: The People vs. Larry Flynt (MiloŇ° Forman, USA)
  • Beyond the Clouds (Michelangelo Antonioni, France/Italy/Germany)
  • Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  • Emigration, N.Y. (Egon Humer, Austria)
  • Fire (Deepa Mehta, Canada/India)
  • Frantz Fanon: Black Skin, White Mask (Isaac Julien, UK)
  • Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran)
  • Le Gar√ßu (Maurice Pialat, France)
  • Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  • Illtown (Nick Gomez, USA)
  • Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas, France)
  • Lilies (John Greyson, Canada)
  • Mahjong (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  • My Sex Life… or How I Got into an Argument (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  • Nobody’s Business (Alan Berliner, USA)
  • Trofim (Aleksey Balabanov, Russa)
  • La Promesse (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  • Salut cousin! (Merzak Allouache, France/Algeria)
  • A Self Made Hero (Jacques Audiard, France)
  • Sling Blade (Billy Bob Thornton, USA)
  • subUrbia (Richard Linklater, USA)
  • Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse (Anne Belle & Deborah Dickson, USA)
  • Temptress Moon (Chen Kaige, China)
  • Three Lives and Only One Death (Ra√ļl Ruiz, France)
  • Umm Kulthum (Michael Goldman, USA)
  • Underground (Emir Kusturica, France/Germany)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF34 Main Slate selection, Kicking and Screaming, by Noah Baumbach. 


Boogie Nights.

35th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1997 

  • Opening Night: The Ice Storm (Ang Lee, US)
  • Centerpiece: The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan, Canada)
  • Closing Night: Live Flesh (Pedro Almod√≥var, Spain)
  • The Apostle (Robert Duvall, USA)
  • Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  • Deep Crimson (Arturo Ripstein, Mexico)
  • Destiny (Youssef Chahine, Egypt)
  • Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  • Fast, Cheap & out of Control (Errol Morris, USA)
  • Fireworks (Takeshi Kitano, Japan)
  • From Today Until Tomorrow (Jean-Marie Straub & Dani√®le Huillet, France)
  • Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  • Kiss or Kill (Bill Bennett, Australia)
  • Kitchen (Yim Ho, Hong Kong)
  • Love and Death on Long Island (Richard Kwietniowski, UK)
  • Ma vie en rose (Alain Berliner, Belgium)
  • Marcello Mastroianni: I Remember (Anna Maria Tat√≤, Italy)
  • Mart√≠n (Hache) (Adolfo Aristarain, Argentina)
  • Mother and Son (Alexander Sokurov, Russia)
  • Post Coitum (Brigitte Ro√ľan, France)
  • Public Housing (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  • Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  • Telling Lies in America (Guy Ferland, USA)
  • La Vie de J√©sus (Bruno Dumont, France)
  • Voyage to the Beginning of the World (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)
  • Washington Square (Agnieszka Holland, USA)

Learn more about the NYFF35 Main Slate selection, Tase of Cherry, by Abbas Kiarostami. 


I Stand Alone.

36th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1998

  • Opening Night: Celebrity (Woody Allen, USA)
  • Centerpiece: Black Cat, White Cat (Emir Kusturica, Yugoslavia/Germany/France)
  • Closing Night: The Dreamlife of Angels (Erick Zonca, France)
  • The Apple (Samira Makhmalbaf, Iran/France)
  • An Autumn Tale (Eric Rohmer, France)
  • The Book of Life (Hal Hartley, USA)
  • The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark)
  • Dr. Akagi (Shohei Imamura, Japan)
  • Flowers of Shanghai (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  • The General (John Boorman, Ireland)
  • Gods and Monsters (Bill Condon, USA)
  • Happiness (Todd Solondz, USA)
  • I Stand Alone (Gaspar No√©, France)
  • The Inheritors (Stefan Ruzowitzky, Austria)
  • Khrustalyov, My Car! (Aleksei German, Russia/France)
  • Late August, Early September (Olivier Assayas, France)
  • Life on Earth (Abderrahmane Sissako, France/Mauritania/Mali)
  • My Name Is Joe (Ken Loach, UK)
  • River of Gold (Paulo Rocha, Portugal)
  • Rushmore (Wes Anderson, USA)
  • Same Old Song (Alain Resnais, France)
  • Slam (Marc Levin, USA)
  • Velvet Goldmine (Todd Haynes, USA)
  • You’re Laughing (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF36 Main Slate selection, Flowers of Shanghai, by Hou Hsiao-hsien. 


All About My Mother.

37th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |1999

  • Opening Night:¬†All About My Mother¬†(Pedro Almod√≥var, Spain)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Topsy-Turvy¬†(Mike Leigh, UK)
  • Closing Night:¬†Felicia’s Journey¬†(Atom Egoyan, UK/Canada)
  • Beau Travail¬†(Claire Denis, France)
  • Being John Malkovich¬†(Spike Jonze, USA)
  • Boys Don’t Cry¬†(Kimberly Peirce, USA)
  • The Carriers Are Waiting¬†(Beno√ģt Mariage, France/Belgium/Switzerland)
  • The Color of Paradise¬†(Majid Majidi, Iran)
  • Dogma¬†(Kevin Smith, USA)
  • Holy Smoke!¬†(Jane Campion, Australia)
  • Juha¬†(Aki Kaurism√§ki, Finland)
  • Julien Donkey-Boy¬†(Harmony Korine, USA)
  • The Letter¬†(Manoel de Oliveira, France/Portugal)
  • License to Live¬†(Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  • Mobutu, King of Zaire¬†(Thierry Michel, Belgium)
  • The Other (Youssef Chahine, France/Egypt)
  • Pola X¬†(Leos Carax, France)
  • Princess Mononoke¬†(Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)
  • Pripyat (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria)
  • Rien sur Robert (Pascal Bonitzer, France)
  • Rosetta¬†(Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, France/Belgium)
  • Set Me Free¬†(L√©a Pool, Canada)
  • Sicilia!¬†(Dani√®le Huillet¬†&¬†Jean-Marie Straub, Italy)
  • Time Regained¬†(Ra√ļl Ruiz, France)
  • The Woman Chaser¬†(Robinson Devor, USA)Watch the trailer for the NYFF37 Main Slate selection, Pola X, by Leos Carax.¬†

The Gleaners and I.

38th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2000

  • Opening Night:¬†Dancer in the Dark¬†(Lars von Trier, Denmark/Sweden/France)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Pollock¬†(Ed Harris, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon¬†(Ang Lee, Taiwan)
  • Amores Perros¬†(Alejandro Gonz√°lez I√Ī√°rritu, Mexico)
  • Before Night Falls¬†(Julian Schnabel, USA)
  • Boesman and Lena (John Berry, France/South Africa)
  • Brother¬†(Takeshi Kitano, Japan/France/USA/UK)
  • Chronically Unfeasible¬†(Sergio Bianchi, Brazil)
  • Chunhyang¬†(Im Kwon-taek, South Korea)
  • The Circle¬†(Jafar Panahi, Iran)
  • The Comedy of Innocence¬†(Ra√ļl Ruiz, France)
  • Eureka¬†(Shinji Aoyama, Japan)
  • Faithless¬†(Liv Ullmann, Sweden)
  • George Washington¬†(David Gordon Green, USA)
  • The Gleaners and I¬†(Agn√®s Varda, France)
  • The House of Mirth¬†(Terence Davies, UK/USA)
  • In the Mood for Love¬†(Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  • Kippur¬†(Amos Gitai, Israel/France)
  • Krapp’s Last Tape (Atom Egoyan, Canada/UK)
  • Platform¬†(Jia Zhangke, China/Japan)
  • Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine¬†(Bahman Farmanara, Iran)
  • Taboo¬†(Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  • The Taste of Others¬†(Agn√®s Jaoui, France)
  • Yi Yi¬†(Edward Yang, Taiwan/Japan)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF38 Main Slate selection, In the Mood for Love, by Wong Kar-wai. 


Mulholland Dr..

39th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2001

  • Opening Night: Va savoir¬†(Jacques Rivette, France)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Mulholland Drive¬†(David Lynch, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†In Praise of Love¬†(Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland/France)
  • All About Lily Chou-Chou¬†(Shunji Iwai, Japan)
  • Baran¬†(Majid Majidi, Iran)
  • Deep Breath (Damien Odoul, France)
  • Fat Girl¬†(Catherine Breillat, France/Italy)
  • I’m Going Home¬†(Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal/France)
  • Intimacy¬†(Patrice Ch√©reau, France)
  • Italian for Beginners¬†(Lone Scherfig, Denmark)
  • La Ci√©naga¬†(Lucrecia Martel, Argentina/Spain)
  • La Libertad¬†(Lisandro Alonso, Argentina)
  • The Lady and the Duke¬†(Eric Rohmer, France)
  • The Royal Tenenbaums¬†(Wes Anderson, USA)
  • Silence…We’re Rolling (Youssef Chahine, Egypt/France)
  • Sobibor, October 14, 1943, 4 p.m¬†(Claude Lanzmann, France)
  • The Son’s Room¬†(Nanni Moretti, Italy)
  • Storytelling¬†(Todd Solondz, USA)
  • That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, France)
  • Time Out¬†(Laurent Cantet, France)
  • Waking Life¬†(Richard Linklater, USA)
  • Warm Water Under a Red Bridge¬†(Shohei Imamura, Japan)
  • What Time Is It There?¬†(Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan/France)
  • Y Tu Mam√° Tambi√©n¬†(Alfonso Cuar√≥n, Mexico)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF39 Main Slate selection, Italian for Beginners, by Lone Scherfig.


About Schmidt.

40th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2002

  • Opening Night:¬†About Schmidt¬†(Alexander Payne, USA)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Punch-Drunk Love¬†(Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†Talk to Her¬†(Pedro Almod√≥var, Spain)
  • Auto Focus¬†(Paul Schrader, USA)
  • Blind Spot: Hitler’s Secretary¬†(Andr√© Heller¬†& Othmar Schimderer, Austria)
  • Bloody Sunday¬†(Paul Greengrass, UK)
  • Chi-hwa-seon¬†(Im Kwon-taek, South Korea)
  • Divine Intervention¬†(Elia Suleiman, France/Palestine)
  • Friday Night¬†(Claire Denis, France)
  • Love & Diane¬†(Jennifer Dworkin, USA/France)
  • The Magdalene Sisters¬†(Peter Mullan, UK)
  • The Man Without a Past¬†(Aki Kaurism√§ki, Finland)
  • Monday Morning (Otar Iosseliani, France/Italy)
  • My Mother’s Smile¬†(Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  • Russian Ark¬†(Alexander Sokurov, Russia/Germany)
  • Safe Conduct¬†(Bertrand Tavernier, France)
  • The Son¬†(Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium/France)
  • Springtime in a Small Town¬†(Tian Zhuangzhuang, China)
  • Ten¬†(Abbas Kiarostami, Iran/France)
  • To Be and to Have¬†(Nicolas Philibert, France)
  • Turning Gate¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  • The Uncertainty Principle¬†(Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal/France)
  • Unknown Pleasures¬†(Jia Zhangke, China/Japan)
  • Waiting for Happiness¬†(Abderrahmane Sissako, Mauritania/France)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF40 Main Slate selection, Love & Diane, by Jennifer Dworkin.


Crimson Gold.

41st New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2003

  • Opening Night:¬†Mystic River¬†(Clint Eastwood, USA)
  • Centerpiece:¬†The Fog of War¬†(Errol Morris, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†21 Grams¬†(Alejandro Gonz√°lez I√Ī√°rritu, USA)
  • The Barbarian Invasions¬†(Denys Arcand, Canada)
  • Bright Leaves¬†(Ross McElwee, USA)
  • Crimson Gold¬†(Jafar Panahi, Iran)
  • Distant¬†(Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey)
  • Dogville¬†(Lars von Trier, Denmark/Sweden/France)
  • Elephant¬†(Gus Van Sant, USA)
  • The Flower of Evil¬†(Claude Chabrol, France)
  • Free Radicals¬†(Barbara Albert, Austria)
  • Good Morning, Night¬†(Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  • Goodbye, Dragon Inn¬†(Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  • Mansion by the Lake¬†(Lester James Peries, Sri Lanka)
  • Mayor of the Sunset Strip¬†(George Hickenlooper, USA)
  • Pornography¬†(Jan Jakub Kolski, Poland)
  • PTU¬†(Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  • Raja¬†(Jacques Doillon, France)
  • S-21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine¬†(Rithy Panh, France)
  • Since Otar Left¬†(Julie Bertuccelli, France)
  • A Thousand Months¬†(Faouzi Bensa√Įdi, France/Morocco)
  • Young Adam¬†(David Mackenzie, UK)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF41 Main Slate selection, Goodbye, Dragon Inn, by Tsai Ming-liang.


Bad Education

42nd New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2004

  • Opening Night:¬†Look at Me¬†(Agn√®s Jaoui, France)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Bad Education¬†(Pedro Almod√≥var, Spain)
  • Closing Night:¬†Sideways¬†(Alexander Payne, USA)
  • Caf√© Lumi√®re¬†(Hou Hsiao-hsien, Japan/Taiwan)
  • The Gate of the Sun¬†(Yousry Nasrallah, France/Egypt)
  • The Holy Girl¬†(Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)
  • House of Flying Daggers¬†(Zhang Yimou, China)
  • In the Battlefields¬†(Danielle Arbid, Lebanon/France)
  • Keane¬†(Lodge Kerrigan, USA)
  • Kings and Queen¬†(Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  • Moolaad√©¬†(Ousmane Semb√®ne, Senegal)
  • Notre musique¬†(Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland/France)
  • Or (My Treasure)¬†(Keren Yedaya, Israel)
  • Palindromes¬†(Todd Solondz, USA)
  • Rolling Family¬†(Pablo Trapero, Argentina)
  • Saraband¬†(Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
  • Tarnation¬†(Jonathan Caouette, USA)
  • The 10th District Court: Moments of Trial¬†(Raymond Depardon, France)
  • Triple Agent¬†(Eric Rohmer, France)
  • Tropical Malady¬†(Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  • Undertow¬†(David Gordon Green, USA)
  • Vera Drake¬†(Mike Leigh, UK)
  • Woman Is the Future of Man¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea/France)
  • The World¬†(Jia Zhangke, China)

Watch a scene from the NYFF42 Main Slate selection, Vera Drake, by Mike Leigh.


43rd New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2005

  • Opening Night:¬†Good Night, and Good Luck.¬†(George Clooney, USA)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Breakfast on Pluto¬†(Neil Jordan, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†Cach√©¬†(Michael Haneke, France)
  • Avenge But One of My Two Eyes (Avi Mograbi, Israel/France)
  • Bubble¬†(Steven Soderbergh, USA)
  • Capote¬†(Bennett Miller, USA)
  • The Death of Mr. Lazarescu¬†(Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  • L’Enfant¬†(Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium/France)
  • Gabrielle¬†(Patrice Ch√©reau, France)
  • I Am (Dorota Kedzierzawska, Poland)
  • Manderlay¬†(Lars von Trier, Denmark/Sweden/France)
  • Methadonia (Michel Negroponte, USA)
  • Paradise Now¬†(Hany Abu-Assad, Netherlands/Germany/France)
  • The President’s Last Bang¬†(Im Sang-soo, South Korea)
  • Regular Lovers¬†(Philippe Garrel, France)
  • Something Like Happiness¬†(Bohdan Sl√°ma, Czech Republic)
  • The Squid and the Whale¬†(Noah Baumbach, USA)
  • The Sun¬†(Alexander Sokurov, Russia/Italy/France/Switzerland)
  • Sympathy for Lady Vengeance¬†(Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  • Tale of Cinema¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  • Three Times¬†(Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  • Through the Forest¬†(Jean-Paul Civeyrac, France)
  • Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story¬†(Michael Winterbottom, UK)
  • Who’s Camus Anyway? (Mitsuo Yanagimachi, Japan)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF43 Main Slate selection, Sympathy for Lady Vengeance, by Park Chan-wook.


44th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2006

  • Opening Night:¬†The Queen¬†(Stephen Frears, UK)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Volver¬†(Pedro Almod√≥var, Spain)
  • Closing Night:¬†Pan’s Labyrinth¬†(Guillermo del Toro, Spain/Mexico)
  • 49 Up¬†(Michael Apted, UK)
  • August Days (Marc Recha, Spain)
  • Bamako¬†(Abderrahmane Sissako, Africa)
  • Belle Toujours¬†(Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)
  • Climates¬†(Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey)
  • Election 2¬†(Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  • Falling (Barbara Albert, Germany/Austria)
  • Gardens in Autumn¬†(Otar Iosseliani, France/Italy/Russia)
  • The Go Master¬†(Tian Zhuangzhuang, Japan/China)
  • The Host¬†(Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)
  • Inland Empire¬†(David Lynch, US)
  • The Journals of Knud Rasmussen¬†(Zacharias Kunuk¬†&¬†Norman Cohn, Canada/Denmark/Greenland)
  • Little Children¬†(Todd Field, US)
  • Marie Antoinette¬†(Sofia Coppola, US)
  • Offside¬†(Jafar Panahi, Iran)
  • Our Daily Bread¬†(Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Germany/Austria)
  • Paprika¬†(Satoshi Kon, Japan)
  • Poison Friends¬†(Emmanuel Bourdieu, France)
  • Private Fears in Public Places¬†(Alain Resnais, France)
  • Syndromes and a Century¬†(Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  • These Girls¬†(Tahani Rached, Egypt)
  • Woman on the Beach¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF44 Main Slate selection, Marie Antoinette, by Sofia Coppola.


 

I’m Not There

45th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2007

  • Opening Night:¬†The Darjeeling Limited¬†(Wes Anderson, USA)
  • Centerpiece:¬†No Country for Old Men¬†(Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†Persepolis¬†(Marjane Satrapi¬†&¬†Vincent Paronnaud, France)
  • Actresses¬†(Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, France)
  • Alexandra¬†(Alexander Sokurov, Russia)
  • The Axe in the Attic (Ed Pincus¬†& Lucia Small, USA)
  • Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead¬†(Sidney Lumet, USA)
  • Calle Santa Fe (Carmen Castillo, France)
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly¬†(Julian Schnabel, USA)
  • Flight of the Red Balloon¬†(Hou Hsiao-hsien, France)
  • 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days¬†(Cristian Mungiu, Romania)
  • A Girl Cut in Two¬†(Claude Chabrol, France)
  • Go Go Tales¬†(Abel Ferrara, Italy/USA)
  • I Just Didn’t Do It¬†(Masayuki Suo, Japan)
  • I’m Not There¬†(Todd Haynes, USA)
  • In the City of Sylvia¬†(Jos√© Luis Guerin, Spain/France)
  • The Last Mistress¬†(Catherine Breillat, France)
  • The Man From London¬†(B√©la Tarr, Hungary/France/Germany)
  • Margot at the Wedding¬†(Noah Baumbach, USA)
  • Married Life¬†(Ira Sachs, USA)
  • Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project¬†(John Landis, USA)
  • The Orphanage¬†(J.A. Bayona, Spain)
  • Paranoid Park¬†(Gus Van Sant, USA)
  • Redacted¬†(Brian De Palma, USA)
  • The Romance of Astrea and Celadon¬†(Eric Rohmer, France)
  • Secret Sunshine¬†(Lee Chang-dong, South Korea)
  • Silent Light¬†(Carlos Reygadas, Mexico)
  • Useless¬†(Jia Zhangke, Hong Kong)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF45 Main Slate selection, Secret Sunshine, by Lee Chang-dong.


46th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2008

  • Opening Night:¬†The Class¬†(Laurent Cantet, France)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Changeling¬†(Clint Eastwood, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†The Wrestler¬†(Darren Aronofsky, USA)
  • 24 City¬†(Jia Zhangke, China/Hong Kong/Japan)
  • Afterschool¬†(Antonio Campos, USA)
  • Ashes of Time Redux¬†(Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  • Bullet in the Head (Jaime Rosales, Spain/France)
  • Che¬†(Steven Soderbergh, France/Spain)
  • Chouga (Darezhan Omirbaev, France/Kazakhstan)
  • A Christmas Tale¬†(Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  • Four Nights with Anna¬†(Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland/France)
  • Gomorrah¬†(Matteo Garrone, Italy)
  • Happy-Go-Lucky¬†(Mike Leigh, UK)
  • The Headless Woman¬†(Lucrecia Martel, Argentina/France/Italy/Spain)
  • Hunger¬†(Steve McQueen, UK)
  • I’m Gonna Explode (Gerardo Naranjo, Mexico)
  • Let It Rain¬†(Agn√®s Jaoui, France)
  • Night and Day¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  • The Northern Land¬†(Jo√£o Botelho, Portugal)
  • Serbis¬†(Brillante Mendoza, Philippines/France/)
  • Summer Hours¬†(Olivier Assayas, France)
  • Tokyo Sonata¬†(Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan/Netherlands)
  • Tony Manero¬†(Pablo Larra√≠n, Chile/Brazil)
  • Tulpan¬†(Sergey Dvortsevoy, Germany/Kazakhstan/Poland/Russia/Switzerland)
  • Waltz with Bashir¬†(Ari Folman, Israel/Germany/France/)
  • Wendy and Lucy¬†(Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  • The Windmill Movie (Alexander Olch, USA)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF46 Main Slate selection, Summer Hours, by Olivier Assayas.


47th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2009

  • Opening Night:¬†Wild Grass¬†(Alain Resnais, France)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire¬†(Lee Daniels, USA)
  • Closing Night: Broken Embraces (Pedro Almod√≥var, Spain)
  • Around a Small Mountain¬†(Jacques Rivette, France)
  • Antichrist¬†(Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  • The Art of the Steal¬†(Don Argott, USA)
  • Bluebeard¬†(Catherine Breillat, France)
  • Eccentricities of a Blonde-Haired Girl¬†(Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal/France)
  • Everyone Else¬†(Maren Ade, Germany)
  • Ghost Town (Zhao Dayong, China)
  • Hadewijch¬†(Bruno Dumont, France)
  • Independencia¬†(Raya Martin, Philippines)
  • Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Inferno¬†(Serge Bromberg, France)
  • Kanik√īsen (Sabu, Japan)
  • Lebanon¬†(Samuel Maoz, Israel)
  • Life During Wartime¬†(Todd Solondz, USA)
  • Min Ye¬†(Souleymane Ciss√©, Mali/France)
  • Mother¬†(Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)
  • Ne change rien¬†(Pedro Costa, France/Portugal)
  • Police, Adjective¬†(Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)
  • Room and a Half¬†(Andrei Khrzhanovsky, Russia)
  • Sweetgrass¬†(Alisa Barbash &¬†Lucien Castaing-Taylor, USA)
  • Sweet Rush¬†(Andrzej Wajda, Poland/France)
  • To Die Like a Man¬†(Jo√£o Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal)
  • Trash Humpers¬†(Harmony Korine, USA/UK)
  • Vincere¬†(Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  • White Material¬†(Claire Denis, France)
  • The White Ribbon¬†(Michael Haneke, Austria/France)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF47 Main Slate selection, Police, Adjective, by Corneliu Porumboiu.


Another Year

48th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2010

  • Opening Night:¬†The Social Network¬†(David Fincher, USA)
  • Centerpiece:¬†The Tempest¬†(Julie Taymor, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†Hereafter¬†(Clint Eastwood, USA)
  • Another Year¬†(Mike Leigh, UK)
  • Aurora¬†(Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  • Black Venus¬†(Abdellatif Kechiche, France)
  • Carlos¬†(Olivier Assayas, France)
  • Certified Copy¬†(Abbas Kiarostami, Iran/France/Italy)
  • Film Socialisme¬†(Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Inside Job¬†(Charles Ferguson, USA)
  • Le quattro volte¬†(Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy)
  • LENNONYC¬†(Michael Epstein, USA)
  • Meek’s Cutoff¬†(Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  • My Joy¬†(Sergei Loznitsa, Ukraine)
  • Mysteries of Lisbon¬†(Raul Ruiz, Portugal)
  • Of Gods and Men¬†(Xavier Beauvois, France)
  • Oki’s Movie¬†(Hong Sang-Soo, South Korea)
  • Old Cats¬†(Sebasti√°n Silva, Chile)
  • Poetry¬†(Lee Chang-dong, South Korea)
  • Post Mortem¬†(Pablo Larra√≠n, Chile)
  • Revoluci√≥n (various directors, Mexico)
  • The Robber¬†(Benjamin Heisenberg, Germany)
  • Robinson in Ruins¬†(Patrick Keiller, UK)
  • Silent Souls¬†(Aleksey Fedorchenko, Russia)
  • The Strange Case of Angelica¬†(Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)
  • Tuesday, After Christmas¬†(Radu Muntean, Romania)
  • Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives¬†(Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  • We Are What We Are¬†(Jorge Michel Grau, Mexico)

    Watch the trailer for the NYFF48 Main Slate selection, Uncle Boonme Who Can Recall His Past Lives, by Apichatpong Weerasethakul.


A Dangerous Method.

49th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2011

  • Opening Night:¬†Carnage¬†(Roman Polanski, France/Poland)
  • Centerpiece:¬†My Week with Marilyn¬†(Simon Curtis, UK)
  • Closing Night:¬†The Descendants¬†(Alexander Payne, USA)
  • The Artist¬†(Michel Hazanavicius, France)
  • Corpo Celeste¬†(Alice Rohrwacher, Italy/Switzerland/France)
  • A Dangerous Method¬†(David Cronenberg, Canada/UK/Germany)
  • Footnote¬†(Joseph Cedar, Israel)
  • 4:44 Last Day on Earth¬†(Abel Ferrara, USA)
  • George Harrison: Living in the Material World¬†(Martin Scorsese, USA)
  • Goodbye First Love¬†(Mia Hansen-L√łve, France)
  • Le Havre¬†(Aki Kaurism√§ki, Finland/France)
  • The Kid with a Bike¬†(Jean-Luc and Pierre Dardenne, Belgium/France)
  • The Loneliest Planet¬†(Julia Loktev, USA)
  • Martha Marcy May Marlene¬†(Sean Durkin, USA)
  • Melancholia¬†(Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  • Miss Bala¬†(Gerardo Naranjo, Mexico)
  • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia¬†(Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey)
  • Pina¬†(Wim Wenders, Germany)
  • Play¬†(Ruben √Ėstlund, Sweden)
  • Policeman¬†(Nadav Lapid, Israel)
  • A Separation¬†(Asghar Farhadi, Iran)
  • Shame¬†(Steve McQueen, UK)
  • The Skin I Live In¬†(Pedro Almod√≥var, Spain)
  • Sleeping Sickness¬†(Ulrich K√∂hler, Germany)
  • The Student¬†(Santiago Mitre, Argentina)
  • The Turin Horse¬†(B√©la Tarr, Hungary)
  • This Is Not a Film¬†(Jafar Panahi¬†&¬†Mojtaba Mirtahmasb, Iran)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF49 Main Slate selection, Goodbye First Love, by Mia Hansen-L√łve.


Flight.

50th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2012

  • Opening Night:¬†Life of Pi¬†(Ang Lee, USA)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Not Fade Away¬†(David Chase, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†Flight¬†(Robert Zemeckis, USA)
  • Amour¬†(Michael Haneke, Austria/France/Germany)
  • Aqu√≠ y all√°¬†(Antonio M√©ndez Esparza, Spain/USA/Mexico)
  • Araf ‚ÄĒ Somewhere In Between (YeŇüim Ustaońülu, Turkey/France/Germany)
  • Barbara¬†(Christian Petzold, Germany)
  • Beyond the Hills¬†(Cristian Mungiu, Romania)
  • Bwakaw¬†(Jun Robles Lana, Philippines)
  • Caesar Must Die¬†(Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy)
  • Camille Rewinds¬†(No√©mie Lvovsky, France)
  • The Dead Man and Being Happy (Javier Rebello, Spain/Argentina)
  • Fill the Void¬†(Rama Burshtein, Israel)
  • First Cousin Once Removed¬†(Alan Berliner, USA)
  • Frances Ha¬†(Noah Baumbach, USA)
  • The Gatekeepers¬†(Dror Moreh, Israel/France/Germany/Belgium)
  • Ginger & Rosa¬†(Sally Potter, UK)
  • Holy Motors¬†(Leos Carax, France)
  • Hyde Park on Hudson¬†(Roger Michell, UK)
  • Kinshasa Kids¬†(Marc-Henri Wajnberg, Belgium/France)
  • The Last Time I Saw Macao¬†(Jo√£o Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal/France)
  • Leviathan¬†(Lucien Castaing-Taylor¬†&¬†V√©r√©na Paravel, France/UK/USA)
  • Like Someone in Love¬†(Abbas Kiarostami, Japan/Iran/France)
  • Lines of Wellington¬†(Valeria Sarmiento, France/Portugal)
  • Memories Look at Me (Song Fang, China)
  • Night Across the Street¬†(Ra√ļl Ruiz, France/Chile)
  • NO¬†(Pablo Larra√≠n, Chile/USA/Mexico)
  • Our Children¬†(Joachim Lafosse, Belgium/Luxembourg/France/Switzerland)
  • The Paperboy¬†(Lee Daniels, USA)
  • Passion¬†(Brian De Palma, France/Germany)
  • Something in the Air¬†(Olivier Assayas, France)
  • Tabu¬†(Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
  • You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet¬†(Alain Resnais, France)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF50 Main Slate selection, The Paperboy, by Lee Daniels.


Inside Llewyn Davis.

51st New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2013

  • Opening Night:¬†Captain Phillips¬†(Paul Greengrass, USA)
  • Centerpiece:¬†The Secret Life of Walter Mitty¬†(Ben Stiller, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†Her¬†(Spike Jonze, USA)
  • About Time¬†(Richard Curtis, UK)
  • Abuse of Weakness¬†(Catherine Breillat, France)
  • Alan Partridge¬†(Declan Lowney, UK/France)
  • All Is Lost¬†(J.C. Chandor, USA)
  • American Promise¬†(Joe Brewster¬†&¬†Mich√®le Stephenson, USA)
  • At Berkeley (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  • Bastards¬†(Claire Denis, France/Germany)
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color¬†(Abdellatif Kechiche, France)
  • Burning Bush¬†(Agnieszka Holland, Czech Republic)
  • Child of God¬†(James Franco, USA)
  • Gloria¬†(Sebasti√°n Lelio, Chile/Spain)
  • The Immigrant¬†(James Gray, USA)
  • Inside Llewyn Davis¬†(Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, USA)
  • The Invisible Woman¬†(Ralph Fiennes, UK)
  • Jealousy¬†(Philippe Garrel, France)
  • Jimmy P.: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian¬†(Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  • The Last of the Unjust¬†(Claude Lanzmann, France/Austria)
  • Like Father, Like Son¬†(Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan)
  • The Missing Picture¬†(Rithy Panh, Cambodia)
  • My Name Is Hmmm… (Agn√®s b., France)
  • Nebraska¬†(Alexander Payne, USA)
  • Nobody’s Daughter Haewon¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  • Norte, the End of History¬†(Lav Diaz, Philippines)
  • Omar¬†(Hany Abu-Assad, Palestine)
  • Only Lovers Left Alive¬†(Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  • Real¬†(Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  • The Square¬†(Jehane Noujaim, USA/Egypt)
  • Stranger by the Lake¬†(Alain Guiraudie, France)
  • Stray Dogs¬†(Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan/France)
  • A Touch of Sin¬†(Jia Zhangke, China)
  • Le Week-End¬†(Roger Michell, UK)
  • When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism¬†(Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania/France)
  • The Wind Rises¬†(Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF51 Main Slate selection, The Square, by Jehane Noujaim.


Goodbye to Language.

52nd New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2014

  • Opening Night:¬†Gone Girl¬†(David Fincher, USA)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Inherent Vice¬†(Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†Birdman, or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)¬†(Alejandro Gonz√°lez I√Ī√°rritu, USA)
  • Beloved Sisters¬†(Dominik Graf, Germany/Austria)
  • The Blue Room¬†(Mathieu Amalric, France)
  • Citizenfour¬†(Laura Poitras, USA/Germany)
  • Clouds of Sils Maria¬†(Olivier Assayas, Switzerland/Germany/France)
  • Eden¬†(Mia Hansen-L√łve, France)
  • Foxcatcher¬†(Bennett Miller, USA)
  • Goodbye to Language¬†(Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  • Heaven Knows What¬†(Josh & Benny Safdie, USA)
  • Hill of Freedom¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  • Horse Money¬†(Pedro Costa, Portugal)
  • Jauja¬†(Lisandro Alonso, Argentina/Denmark/France/Mexico/USA/Germany/Brazil)
  • Life of Riley¬†(Alain Resnais, France)
  • Listen Up Philip¬†(Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  • Maps to the Stars¬†(David Cronenberg, Canada/Germany)
  • Misunderstood¬†(Asia Argento, Italy/France)
  • Mr. Turner¬†(Mike Leigh, UK)
  • Pasolini¬†(Abel Ferrara, France/Belgium/Italy)
  • The Princess of France (Mat√≠as Pi√Īeiro, Argentina)
  • Saint Laurent¬†(Bertrand Bonello, France)
  • La Sapienza¬†(Eug√®ne Green, France/Italy)
  • ’71¬†(Yann Demange, UK)
  • Tales of the Grim Sleeper¬†(Nick Broomfield, USA/UK)
  • Timbuktu¬†(Abderrahmane Sissako, France/Mauritania)
  • Time out of Mind¬†(Oren Moverman, USA)
  • Two Days, One Night¬†(Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium/France/Italy)
  • Two Shots Fired¬†(Mart√≠n Rejtman, Argentina)
  • Whiplash¬†(Damien Chazelle, USA)
  • The Wonders¬†(Alice Rohrwacher, Italy/Switzerland/Germany)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF52 Main Slate selection, The Wonders, by Alice Rohrwacher.


Carol.

53rd New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2015

  • Opening Night:¬†The Walk¬†(Robert Zemeckis, USA)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Steve Jobs¬†(Danny Boyle, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†Miles Ahead¬†(Don Cheadle, USA)
  • Arabian Nights: Volume One, The Restless One¬†(Miguel Gomes, Portugal/France/Germany/Switzerland)
  • Arabian Nights: Volume Two, The Desolate One¬†(Miguel Gomes, Portugal/France/Germany/Switzerland)
  • Arabian Nights: Volume Three, The Enchanted One¬†(Miguel Gomes, Portugal/France/Germany/Switzerland)
  • The Assassin¬†(Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan/China/Hong Kong)
  • Bridge of Spies¬†(Steven Spielberg, USA)
  • Brooklyn¬†(John Crowley, UK/Ireland/Canada)
  • Carol¬†(Todd Haynes, USA)
  • Cemetery of Splendour¬†(Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand/UK/France/Germany/Malaysia)
  • Les Cowboys¬†(Thomas Bidegain, France)
  • Don’t Blink ‚Äď Robert Frank¬†(Laura Israel, USA/Canada)
  • Experimenter¬†(Michael Almereyda, USA)
  • The Forbidden Room¬†(Guy Maddin, Canada)
  • In the Shadow of Women¬†(Philippe Garrel, France)
  • Journey to the Shore¬†(Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan/France)
  • The Lobster¬†(Yorgos Lanthimos, France/Netherlands/Greece/UK)
  • Maggie’s Plan¬†(Rebecca Miller, USA)
  • The Measure of a Man¬†(St√©phane Briz√©, France)
  • Mia Madre¬†(Nanni Moretti, Italy/France)
  • Microbe & Gasoline¬†(Michel Gondry, France)
  • Mountains May Depart¬†(Jia Zhangke, China/France/Japan)
  • My Golden Days¬†(Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  • No Home Movie¬†(Chantal Akerman, Belgium/France)
  • Right Now, Wrong Then¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  • The Treasure¬†(Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)
  • Where to Invade Next¬†(Michael Moore, USA)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF53 Main Slate selection, Cemetery of Splendour, by Apichatpong Weerasethakul.


Certain Women.

54th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2016

  • Opening Night:¬†13th¬†(Ava DuVernay, USA)
  • Centerpiece:¬†20th Century Women¬†(Mike Mills, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†The Lost City of Z¬†(James Gray, USA)
  • Aquarius¬†(Kleber Mendon√ßa Filho, Brazil/France)
  • Certain Women¬†(Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  • Elle¬†(Paul Verhoeven, France/Germany)
  • Fire at Sea¬†(Gianfranco Rosi, Italy/France)
  • Graduation¬†(Cristian Mungiu, Romania)
  • Hermia & Helena (Mat√≠as Pi√Īeiro, Argentina/USA)
  • I, Daniel Blake¬†(Ken Loach, UK)
  • Julieta¬†(Pedro Almod√≥var, Spain)
  • Manchester By The Sea¬†(Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  • Moonlight¬†(Barry Jenkins, USA)
  • My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea¬†(Dash Shaw, USA)
  • Neruda¬†(Pablo Larra√≠n, Chile/Argentina/France/Spain)
  • Paterson¬†(Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  • Personal Shopper¬†(Olivier Assayas, France)
  • The Rehearsal¬†(Alison Maclean, New Zealand)
  • Sieranevada¬†(Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  • The Son of Joseph¬†(Eug√®ne Green, France/Belgium)
  • Staying Vertical¬†(Alain Guiraudie, France)
  • Things to Come¬†(Mia Hansen-L√łve, France/Germany)
  • Toni Erdmann¬†(Maren Ade, Germany)
  • The Unknown Girl¬†(Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  • Yourself and Yours¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF54 Main Slate selection, Toni Erdmann, by Maren Ade.


Lady Bird.

55th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2017

  • Opening Night:¬†Last Flag Flying¬†(Richard Linklater, USA)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Wonderstruck¬†(Todd Haynes, USA)
  • Closing Night:¬†Wonder Wheel¬†(Woody Allen, USA)
  • Before We Vanish¬†(Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  • BPM (Beats per Minute)¬†(Robin Campillo, France)
  • Call Me by Your Name¬†(Luca Guadagnino, Italy/France)
  • The Day After¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  • Faces Places¬†(Agn√®s Varda, France)
  • F√©licit√©¬†(Alain Gomis, France/Senegal/Belgium/Germany/Lebanon)
  • The Florida Project¬†(Sean Baker, USA)
  • Ismael’s Ghosts¬†(Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  • Lady Bird¬†(Greta Gerwig, USA)
  • Let the Sunshine In¬†(Claire Denis, France)
  • Lover for a Day¬†(Philippe Garrel, France)
  • The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)¬†(Noah Baumbach, USA)
  • Mrs. Hyde¬†(Serge Bozon, France)
  • Mudbound¬†(Dee Rees, USA)
  • On the Beach at Night Alone¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  • The Other Side of Hope¬†(Aki Kaurism√§ki, Finland)
  • The Rider¬†(Chlo√© Zhao, USA)
  • Spoor¬†(Agnieszka Holland, Poland/Germany/Czech Republic)
  • The Square¬†(Ruben √Ėstlund, Sweden)
  • Thelma¬†(Joachim Trier, Norway/Sweden/France)
  • Western¬†(Valeska Grisebach, Germany/Bulgaria)
  • Zama¬†(Lucrecia Martel, Argentina/Brazil/Spain)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF55 Main Slate selection, The Rider, by Chloé Zhao.


Roma.

56th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2018

  • Opening Night:¬†The Favourite¬†(Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland/UK/US)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Roma¬†(Alfonso Cuar√≥n, Mexico)
  • Closing Night:¬†At Eternity’s Gate¬†(Julian Schnabel, US/France)
  • 3 Faces¬†(Jafar Panahi, Iran)
  • Asako I & II¬†(RyŇęsuke Hamaguchi, Japan/France)
  • Ash Is Purest White¬†(Jia Zhangke, China)
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs¬†(Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, USA)
  • Burning¬†(Lee Chang-dong, South Korea)
  • Cold War¬†(PaweŇā Pawlikowski, Poland)
  • A Faithful Man¬†(Louis Garrel, France)
  • A Family Tour (Ying Liang, Taiwan/Hong Kong/Singapore/Malaysia)
  • La Flor¬†(Mariano Llin√°s, Argentina)
  • Grass¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  • Happy as Lazzaro¬†(Alice Rohrwacher, Italy)
  • Her Smell¬†(Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  • High Life¬†(Claire Denis, Germany/France/USA/UK/Poland)
  • Hotel by the River¬†(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk¬†(Barry Jenkins, USA)
  • The Image Book¬†(Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  • In My Room¬†(Ulrich K√∂hler, Germany)
  • Long Day’s Journey Into Night¬†(Bi Gan, China/France)
  • Monrovia, Indiana¬†(Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  • Non-Fiction¬†(Olivier Assayas, France)
  • Private Life¬†(Tamara Jenkins, USA)
  • Ray & Liz¬†(Richard Billingham, UK)
  • Shoplifters¬†(Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan)
  • Sorry Angel¬†(Christophe Honor√©, France)
  • Too Late to Die Young¬†(Dominga Sotomayor Castillo, Chile/Brazil/Argentina/Netherlands/Qatar)
  • Transit¬†(Christian Petzold, Germany/France)
  • Wildlife¬†(Paul Dano, USA)

Watch the trailer for the NYFF56 Main Slate selection, Transit, by Christian Petzold.


The Irishman.

57th New York Film Festival | Main Slate Selections |2019

  • Opening Night:¬†The Irishman¬†(Martin Scorsese, US)
  • Centerpiece:¬†Marriage Story¬†(Noah Baumbach, US)
  • Closing Night:¬†Motherless Brooklyn¬†(Edward Norton, US)
  • Atlantics¬†(Mati Diop, France/Senegal/Belgium)
  • Bacurau¬†(Kleber Mendon√ßa Filho¬†& Juliano Dornelles, Brazil)
  • Beanpole¬†(Kantemir Balagov, Russia)
  • Fire Will Come¬†(Oliver Laxe, Spain/France/Luxembourg)
  • First Cow¬†(Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  • A Girl Missing¬†(KŇćji Fukada, Japan)
  • I Was at Home, but…¬†(Angela Schanelec, Germany)
  • Libert√©¬†(Albert Serra, France/Portugal/Spain)
  • Martin Eden¬†(Pietro Marcello, Italy)
  • The Moneychanger¬†(Federico Veiroj, Uruguay)
  • Oh Mercy!¬†(Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  • Pain and Glory¬†(Pedro Almod√≥var, Spain)
  • Parasite¬†(Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire¬†(C√©line Sciamma, France)
  • Saturday Fiction¬†(Lou Ye, China)
  • Sibyl¬†(Justine Triet, France/Belgium)
  • Synonyms¬†(Nadav Lapid, France/Israel/Germany)
  • To the Ends of the Earth¬†(Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  • The Traitor¬†(Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  • Varda by Agn√®s (Agn√®s Varda, France)
  • Vitalina Varela¬†(Pedro Costa, Portugal)
  • Wasp Network¬†(Olivier Assayas, France/Spain/Brazil)
  • The Whistlers¬†(Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)
  • The Wild Goose Lake¬†(Diao Yinan, China/France)
  • Young Ahmed¬†(Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  • Zombi Child¬†(Bertrand Bonello, France)