Scenes from Moonrise Kingdom and Silver Linings Playbook.
Last night the East Coast based IFP presented its prizes for the best independent movies of the year at the Gotham Awards (see full list of winners). Today, West Coast based Film Independent announced their nominations for the best of 2012. Set to be presented at a California beach ceremony on Saturday, February 23rd — the day before the Oscars — the Independent Spirit Awards honor the best movies made for under $20 million.
Wes Anderson's Moonrise Kingdom and David O. Russell's Silver Linings Playbook lead the nominations today with five nominatoins each. Ira Sachs' Keep The Lights On, Benh Zeitlin's Beasts of the Southern Wild and Ava Duvernay's Middle of Nowhere each received four nominations.
The complete list of nominees follows:
BEST FEATURE
Beasts of the Southern Wild
PRODUCERS: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey & Josh Penn
Bernie
PRODUCERS: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams
Keep the Lights On
PRODUCERS: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs
Moonrise Kingdom
PRODUCERS: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
Silver Linings Playbook
PRODUCERS: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Fill the Void
DIRECTOR: Rama Burshtein
PRODUCER: Assaf Amir
Gimme the Loot
DIRECTOR: Adam Leon
PRODUCERS: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington
Safety Not Guaranteed
DIRECTOR: Colin Trevorrow
PRODUCERS: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub
Sound of My Voice
DIRECTOR: Zal Batmanglij
PRODUCERS: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
DIRECTOR: Stephen Chbosky
PRODUCERS: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Rama Burshtein, Fill the Void
Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford, Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Breakfast with Curtis
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella
Middle of Nowhere
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay. PRODUCERS: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes
Mosquita y Mari
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Aurora Guerrero
PRODUCER: Chad Burris
Starlet
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sean Baker
PRODUCERS: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri
The Color Wheel
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alex Ross Perry. WRITER: Carlen Altman
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda Cardellini, Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed
BEST MALE LEAD
Jack Black, Bernie
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce, Four
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sisterʼs Sister
Ann Dowd, Compliance
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere
Michael Péna, End of Watch
Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni Brook, Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley, Here
Ben Richardson, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov, End of Watch
Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom
BEST DOCUMENTARY
How to Survive a Plague
DIRECTOR: David France
PRODUCERS: David France, Howard Gertler
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
DIRECTOR: Matthew Akers
PRODUCERS: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
The Central Park Five
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
The Invisible War
DIRECTOR: Kirby Dick
PRODUCERS: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
The Waiting Room
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Peter Nicks
PRODUCERS: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Amour (France)
DIRECTOR: Michael Haneke
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia (Turkey)
DIRECTOR: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Rust And Bone (France/Belgium)
DIRECTOR: Jacques Audiard
Sister (Switzerland)
DIRECTOR: Ursula Meier
War Witch (Democratic Republic of Congo)
DIRECTOR: Kim Nguyen
16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Nobody Walks PRODUCER: Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche PRODUCER: Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun PRODUCER: Mynette Louie
19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Pincus DIRECTOR: David Fenster
Gimme the Loot DIRECTOR: Adam Leon
Electrick Children DIRECTOR: Rebecca Thomas
STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Leviathan DIRECTOR: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
The Waiting Room DIRECTOR: Peter Nicks
Only the Young DIRECTOR: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Starlet Director: Sean Baker
Casting Director: Julia Kim
Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone